ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Bankekinds häradsrätt FII:36 (1861-1865) - help with utflyttning & school certificate  (läst 892 gånger)

2013-01-18, 09:52
läst 892 gånger

Utloggad kathryn

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 133
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-29, 00:24
    • Visa profil
Warm greetings to everyone!
 
[color=0000ff]Today I am hoping for some help figuring out who took care of little 6 year-old Carl Gustaf after his mother died.[/color]
 
The mother: Eva Charlotta Gustafsdotter died 1864 May 26, Svinstad, Östergötland
[color=0000ff]The little boy, Carl Gustaf Gustafsson[/color] [born 1858 DEC 30, Vist socken] / and his brother Frans Adolf Gustafsson [born 1861 JUN 15, Svinstad socken]
The father: Gustaf Carlsson [born 1834 JUL 02, Vist socken]

[color=0000ff]1.[/color] There was a bouppteckning after Eva's death, in which a guardian was named for the two boys, and a small amount of money was set aside for their care. The guardian named was August Pettersson in Högsätter, Grebo socken [this is the husband of Eva's sister]. [color=0000ff]But the boys did not go to live with the guardian. -?- Why not?[/color]
-----[Her bouppteckning:  ArkivDigital - Bankekinds häradsrätt FII:36 (1861-1865) Bild 1402 / sid 2785 (AID: v76479.b1402.s2785, NAD: SE/VALA/ 01519)]
 
[color=0000ff]2.[/color] From 1864-1874 the father and sons remain listed together on the På socken page in Svinstad. I have learned though, that the father went to work in Landeryd. [color=0000ff]-?- So if the dad was gone working, who cared for the boys?  [/color]
-----[ Svinstad, 1862-1867 AI:15, På socken page 133, lines 11-14 / 387.28.7600 ]  
-----[ Svinstad, 1868-1872 AI:17, På socken page 130, lines 10-12 / 387.30.32300 ]  
-----[-----------------also in AI:17, På socken page 132, lines 11-15 / 387.30.32500 ]  
-----[ Svinstad, 1873-1878 AI:19, På socken page 141, lines 16-21 / 387.32.5800 ]

 
[color=0000ff]3.[/color] In 1869, the father marries again, in Svinstad.  In the record for this marriage, there is something written about the boys being cared for by A.P. Grönberg, who was then payed from the boys inheritance.  I have been paging through Hfl records trying to find an A.P. Grönberg, but have not yet found him.    
[color=0000ff]-?- So how do I find A.P. Grönberg?[/color] Do you think A.P. Grönberg is a man or woman?  
[color=0000ff]-?- If I find Grönberg, should the boys be listed with him/her?[/color] or not necessarily because they are not his/her children?
[color=0000ff]-?- Can someone please translate the whole notation?[/color] Does it say that Grönberg is in Ebbelgard (?) would that be a farm or parish?  

-----I have attached here a copy of the note, but the original can be seen at:  
----- ArkivDigital  Landeryd CI:5 (1861-1872) Bild 74 / sid 139 (AID: v38685.b74.s139, NAD: SE/VALA/00212)

-----
 
[color=0000ff]4.[/color] In the Hfl for Borg 1860-1871, the young Carl Gustaf is listed as a fostersonen in the household of his Uncle Carl Magnus Carlsson. However the Svinstad Utflyttning does not show him leaving there until 1874.
[color=0000ff]-?- Can Carl Gustaf be living there even though he has not officially left Svinstad?[/color] So then in 1874, did he return to Svinstad just to officially leave?
[color=0000ff]-?- Can anyone figure out from this Hfl page when Carl Gustaf arrived at #310. Stora Orretorp in Borg? [/color]
-----[ Carl Gustaf as fostersonen in Borg:  AI:15, #310. Stora Orretorp / 276.39.26200, pg 309 ]
 
[color=0000ff]5.[/color] Carl Gustaf Gustafsson [the ancestor who started our family tree] brought only one thing with him from Sweden to America  ...  a school transcript [afgångsbetyg] dated 1873, saying he had attended school in Borg socken.  
[color=0000ff]-?- Can someone translate the following part of Carl's school certificate? [/color]  
-----Gossen Carl Gustaf Gustafsson intagen här  d. 1 Mars 1870 har genomgätt skolans 3dje - 4de klassen under 66 dagar (terminer), ådagalagt mycket goot uppförande och god flit, samt insigt och färdighet i följande läroämuen:  
 
[color=0000ff]-?- Is 3rd and 4th klass equivalent to 3rd and 4th grade/level in school?[/color]  
[color=0000ff]-?- Does that mean he must have also completed the 1st and 2nd? [/color]  
[color=0000ff]-?- Is the 4th class the end of common school, i.e. is that all there is? [/color]  
[color=0000ff]-?- Does the date  1 Mars 1870  signify when he started attending school?  At the bottom it is signed and dated 30 September 1873.[/color]

 
Thank you so very much for all the generous sharing of time and knowledge, both past and present,
-----Kathryn

2013-01-18, 11:46
Svar #1

Utloggad nenne428

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 70
  • Senast inloggad: 2017-01-07, 23:46
    • Visa profil
Hi Kathy, I may have the answers to some of your questions:
 
3. Transl: Parting of the estate after his former wife dated April 4th 1865 ???? in Bankekinds Häradsrätt fall session 1865 - A. P. Grönberg in Ebbelycke testifies that he for the support of the widows childrens from the estate has received ???? legal share - dated June 8, 1869
 
There was an Anders Peter Grönberg living in Ebbelyckan, Slaka, Östergötland at this time: Slaka AI:20 (1873-1880) Image 62 / page 53. Perhaps that is the correct person.
 
5. Transl: The boy Carl Gustaf Gustafsson, registered here on March 1st 1870, has participated in this schools 3rd and 4th grade during 66 days, displayed very good manners and diligence, acquired knowledge and skills in the following topics:
 
Yes, klass in Swedish corresponds to grade. In the old days they could do two grades in just a couple of months, and perhaps not even participate every year, so it is a  rather loose concept at this time. More structure and organisation was introduced 1878 when 6 years in elementary school was made mandatory, so he could very well have left school after the 3rd and 4th grade. Actually, it might be more or less confirmed by the use of the word afgångsbetyg in the document, which roughly means school leaving certificate.
 
Registered on March 1st 1870 is probably his entry (1st and 2nd grade) into school, and I guess the 1873 date could be when he left, but I can't say that for sure only based on a date.
 
/Stefan

2013-01-18, 23:07
Svar #2

Utloggad kathryn

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 133
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-29, 00:24
    • Visa profil
Hello Stefan!
 
You seem to be always coming to my rescue with great information, for which I am ever so grateful. Your explanation of the schooling situation is very helpful - thank you!
 
The information regarding Anders Peter Grönberg in Ebbelyckan, Slaka, however, I can't figure out at all. When I go to Slaka AI:20, image 62/page 53, it is not Ebbelyckan, and there is no Grönberg. I have even browsed through most of the book and can't find anything. I have looked for Ebbelyckan in AI:19, AI:18,and AI:17 without any luck. I finally found Ebbelyckan in AI:15, [page 128, image 115] but there is no Grönberg.  I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong! Help! Again.

2013-01-19, 02:03
Svar #3

Utloggad nenne428

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 70
  • Senast inloggad: 2017-01-07, 23:46
    • Visa profil
Hej Kathy,
 
I use ArkivDigital and have no trouble finding Mr Grönberg and his family in Ebbelyckan as mentioned above. Are you possibly using Genline/Ancestry.com? If so, have a look at Slaka AI:20 (1873-1881) Image 56 / page 52 (GID 376.30.51600) instead.

2013-01-19, 05:20
Svar #4

Utloggad kathryn

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 133
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-29, 00:24
    • Visa profil
Hej Stefan!
 
Wow, I am on Ancestry, and I am really surprised that there is such a difference!  
The page I needed to see also wasn't at Slaka AI:20 Image 56/page 52. But since you also gave me the GID number, I was able to find it at AI:19 page 52, image 56 [#53. Ebbelyckan]. And of course, there was Anders Peter Grönberg right at the top like you said.  
The thrill of success kept me looking and I was able to find Grönberg in Vist, leaving Vist in 1866 and entering Slaka, and then in Slaka AI:15, AI:17, and AI:19. So the good news is that I was able to track him from 1863 to 1881, but the bad news is that in all those years there is no written evidence of the brothers Carl Gustaf and Frans Adolf being in his care.  So I guess that's the end of that.  Thank you so much for helping me find that info, and again for the school information you gave me earlier.
 
Now, if some kind soul could give me some answers to the [color=0000ff]questions in #4. above[/color], I think that would get me about as close as I'm ever going to get to knowing what kind of lives the boys had, and where, until they left to find work on their own.
 
again, my sincerest thanks,
Kathy

2013-01-19, 08:32
Svar #5

Utloggad nenne428

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 70
  • Senast inloggad: 2017-01-07, 23:46
    • Visa profil
Oops, my mistake, I meant to write AI:19  
 
Regarding your fourth question, there is a question mark before Carl Gustafs name so maybe it wasn't clear at the time either. He does seem to have been there on April 3, 1871 as the column for that years examination has an entry.
 
Stefan

2013-01-21, 00:27
Svar #6

Utloggad kathryn

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 133
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-29, 00:24
    • Visa profil
Stefan,
 
As always, many thanks for all your help,  
 
sincerely,
Kathy

2013-01-21, 18:49
Svar #7

Utloggad judy_olson_baouab

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 1355
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-07-14, 18:26
    • Visa profil
First, I want to congratulate you and thank you for an incredibly well organized and well sourced request. This is highly unusual. (Typical requests are often similar to: Peter Johnson married Anna Nelson. I want to know their parents and siblings and living relatives because I'm going to Sweden next week and I want to meet them and see the old home place. Note the lack of Swedish versions of the names, dates of any kind, and locations of any kind.)
 
Second, the guardian in an estate inventory had a legal position. It was his legal duty to make sure the under-aged children were brought up properly and he was not allowed to sell their property to help the underaged children unless the court agreed. It was not his responsiblity to physically care for the children. Someone else would have probably done that.
 
Judy
 
(Meddelandet ändrat av Judy Olson Baouab 2013-01-21 18:50)
 
(Meddelandet ändrat av Judy Olson Baouab 2013-01-21 18:58)

2013-01-21, 19:13
Svar #8

Utloggad kathryn

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 133
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-29, 00:24
    • Visa profil
Oh thank you Judy!  
 
.  .  .  of course for the compliment, but also for the extra piece of information!
Now I understand one more thing. Only about 8 million more to go [smile]
 
Kathryn

 

Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna