ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Where oh where in Stockholm?  (läst 776 gånger)

2013-03-13, 21:25
läst 776 gånger

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
A relative, Josefina Sjölund, left Oskarshamn in 1860 for Stockholm. Neither the Household Exam (Oskarshamn HE A1:1 Image 215/page 409) nor the Moving Out Register (Oskarshamn BI:1 Image 68/page 129) of Arkivdigital give an indication of where in Stockholm.  Can anyone give me some guidance as to  which parish (s) in Stockholm I should concentrate on?   Can I automatically eleminate any area related to the military/district courts etc.?
 
She was back in Oskarshamn for the 1875-86 HE (AI:7 Image 213) but that give no indication she came directly back from Stockholm (unless I am overlooking something?)

2013-03-13, 22:08
Svar #1

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5583
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-23, 20:38
    • Visa profil
Hi Gwen
 
Is your Josefina born 1839, June 18? I found a seamstress in the tax register for parish Hedvig Eleonora, 1870.
http://www2.ssa.stockholm.se/Bildarkiv/Egenproducerat/SE-SSA-0032/mantalsbok/M70 11011783_150dpi.pdf

2013-03-14, 00:34
Svar #2

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Kristina:  You get a gold star for looking for her but, sadly, my Josefina Charlotta was born December 30th 1839.  Thanks so much for looking...I'll try looking in the Moving In records for this parish....at least I have one name of a parish now.

2013-03-14, 20:00
Svar #3

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Well Gwen, have you found your Josefina? The one on page 409 in Oskarshamn A1:1 is born October 30th if that page is correct, and she lives at no 165, probably a property number. She moves 1855 to no 111 which is on page 335 in the same volume, and she is number four from the bottom. She moves back to no 165 in 1859 and is written just below her first note on page 409. The same year she returns to no 111 and is now written as the first of all maidens at page 335, but now she is born June 18!. This is for sure the same person that has got wrong birth date (or it was a correction of an earlier error, not likely). It is this person that moves to Stockholm 1860, the one in Oskarshamn BI:1 Image 68/page 129 has the birth date June 18. Thus the Josefina that Kristina found is the one that moves to Stockholm, but she is not born Dec. 30 and probably not June 18 either, and she is never Josefina Charlotta. Do you have the birth note for your Josefina and which of these three is really yours?
 
Yours
Leif

2013-03-14, 22:48
Svar #4

Utloggad Sven-Ove Brattström

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2849
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-01-29, 23:05
  • Bilden är gammal, mera rynkor nu :)
    • Visa profil
Josefina Charlotta Sjölund was born December 30th 1839 in Döderhult parish.
 Döderhult C:4 (1785-1842) Bild 499 / sid 983 (AID: v37976.b499.s983, NAD: SE/VALA/00065)
 
Before 1873 Oskarshamn was a part of Döderhult parish.
 
Good research by Kristina and Leif.
The person living in Hedvig Eleonora parish 1860 is most likely the person that Gwen is trying to find.
Brattis (före 2004 Linewizard) = Sven-Ove Brattström

2013-03-18, 19:25
Svar #5

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Leif:  
You must have the eyes of a hawk to have caught that error in birth day/month!  I have looked at that page many, many times in the last year and never spotted it nor did I spot the error on the Moving Out Page.  Guess the priests mind was distracted as he wrote!  Big help that you spotted that.  I agree with Sven-Ove that this Josefina, the one who went to Stockholm and my Josefina Charlotta are the same person.  The one I have been researching was indeed born in Döderhult on 30 Dec 1839 and was the daughter of Peter Sjolund. No other Josefina was born in 1839 in Döderhult.
 
Many thanks again to Kristina and Sven-Ove for their valuable input.

2013-03-18, 20:58
Svar #6

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Kristina:
 
May I ask for one more piece of information?  You provided me with a web site to find Josefina (born 1839), the seamstress, in Stockholm in 1870.  Unfortunately, I cannot open that web site for some reason. And I could not find her in the Moving In for that parish for 1860 so I have no clue as to where to look for her.  I would like to look her up in the HE for 1870 for that parish but it looks really BIG!  Could I get a farm name or district from that tax roll where I may find her in that HE.  Thanks

2013-03-19, 00:47
Svar #7

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Gwen:
 
If you talk about the web address that Kristina supplied, it is to a pdf document, a picture of a page in the taxation register for 1870. Myself I have to download pdf's and then open them in Acrobat Reader, how you do depend on your computer, but it shouldn't be a problem for you to get it. Note that if you decrese the long number part in the address by one to download the page before, Josefina is mentioned there too, and you can see with whom she is living.
 
Kristina: Is that document made by Josefina's own handwriting? If so, she herself wrote the wrong birthdate, maybe because she had to, as it was so written in the attest.

2013-03-19, 01:20
Svar #8

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Gwen:
 
The host give an information that Josefina didn't supply which make it easier: they live in the quarter Sjökalfven, house no 4. It is found in Hedvig Eleonora AIa:67 (1869-1871) Bild 96 (AID: v85446.b96, NAD: SE/SSA/0006). With a bit of luck you should be able to follow her forward and backward from there to find her enter and exit Stockholm.

2013-03-19, 11:47
Svar #9

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5583
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-23, 20:38
    • Visa profil
Gwen:
Here is the link to the website with the search form. Just write Sjölund in the field 'Efternamn' and click 'Sök'. Josefina is the tenth name in the result list.
http://www.ssa.stockholm.se/Anvand-arkiven/Folkbokforing-och-mantalsskrivning/Re gister-till-mantalsbocker/Mantalsuppgifter-183518451860-och-1870/
 
Leif:
I don't know if Josefina filled in the taxation form herself or somebody helped her.

2013-03-22, 02:17
Svar #10

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Kristina:
 
Thanks for that web site again.  Did manage to get in this time and followed your instructions. It pulled up about 20 different Sjölunds which was the surprize of the day.  I am trying to find a Peter Sjolund (Josephina's father) in the birth records.  No luck...so was beginning to think it was a military name.  Who knew there were so many other Sjölunds!  Perhaps more avenues for me to explore...maybe Josefina stayed with a relative when in Stockholm.   Thanks again..........

2013-03-22, 23:55
Svar #11

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Gwen: About Peter Sjölund, how much do you know? Have you seen Peter, his wife and first doughter at Döderhult AI:5 (1822-1837) Bild 138 / sid 262 (AID: v21898.b138.s262, NAD: SE/VALA/00065)? I have a theory about his birth and parents, but it is so far no proof at all and needs a lot of further investigation.
 
About Kristinas link: you will only find people that lived in Stockholm at that time and the Sjölunds you find there are probably not related to Peter and Josefina.
 
Leif

2013-03-24, 01:50
Svar #12

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Maybe this is now not the right place for this discussion...
 
Peter Sjölund in Döderhult AI:5 (1822-1837) Bild 138 / sid 262 is said to be born in Dö(der)hult, but in alla the books after that one, he is said to be born in Ålem, but there his birth is not found. In Döderhult there is actually a Peter born Feb. 25 1801, Döderhult C:4 (1785-1842) Bild 144 / sid 279 (AID: v37976.b144.s279, NAD: SE/VALA/00065). The parents are Jonas Olsson and Sara Nilsdotter in Stenkullen. That family is found in Döderhult AI:1 (1766-1799) Bild 55 / sid 89 (AID: v21894.b55.s89, NAD: SE/VALA/00065) (this is before Peter is born) and in Döderhult AI:2 (1807-1822) Bild 242 / sid 469 (AID: v21895.b242.s469, NAD: SE/VALA/00065). Unfortunately, the last page is difficult to read, but Jonas is born 1762 in Misterhult and dies 1809. The widow still lives in Stenkullen 1822, but many of her children move out around 1816, among them Peter who move to Misterhult.
 
Back to Döderhult AI:5 (1822-1837) Bild 138 / sid 262 it is also found that 1836 Peter move in from Lärkemålen, Stina Lisa from Misterhult and that they married Dec 17 1836, Döderhult EI:1 (1835-1860) Bild 6 / sid 7 (AID: v37983.b6.s7, NAD: SE/VALA/00065).
 
In Lärkemålen, Döderhult AI:4 (1822-1837) Bild 308 / sid 617 (AID: v21897.b308.s617, NAD: SE/VALA/00065), there is a Pär Jonsson, born Feb. 25 1801, that move to Död(erhults)vik 1836. As Pär can be a variation of Peter this must be Peter Sjölund before he took the name Sjölund and became a Sailor.
 
Pär Jonsson moved to Lärkemålen from Hultet 1829, Döderhult AI:4 (1822-1837) Bild 314 / sid 629 (AID: v21897.b314.s629, NAD: SE/VALA/00065).
 
He moved to Hultet from P(åskalla)vik 1826, Döderhult AI:4 (1822-1837) Bild 314 / sid 629 (AID: v21897.b314.s629, NAD: SE/VALA/00065).
 
He moved to Påskallavik from Sörevik 1824, Döderhult AI:4 (1822-1837) Bild 190 / sid 369 (AID: v21897.b190.s369, NAD: SE/VALA/00065). He is also in Sörevik in the book before, Döderhult AI:2 (1807-1822) Bild 142 / sid 269 (AID: v21895.b142.s269, NAD: SE/VALA/00065). However, nothing is said about when and from where he is moving in, but he can't have been living there from the beginning of that book.
 
Nor Döderhult neither Misterhult have any In or Out Moving Records from that time. I have not found him in Misterhult, thus there is no proof that the Peter Jonsson (a variation of Jonasson) that move out from Stenkullen 1816 and the Per Jonsson that move in to Sörevik before 1822 is the same person, but I would be surprised if it is not.
 
Leif

2013-03-25, 20:10
Svar #13

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Leif:  I cannot thank you enough for all the work you did on Peter Sjolund.  You must love going through these books as much as I do!
 
Actually, as you were writing your note to me on Sunday I, too, was doing a lot of work on Peter Sjolund. I had a lot of preliminary information but did a lot more research yesterday.  I discovered a lot of what you did so I am very encouraged that I am reading and moving around the books almost like the expert that you are!
 
So, it is your theory that he became a seaman and so adopted the name Sjölund to reflect this? I am reading Sjölund to mean sea--grove.  
 
I am also confused by the fact that in Arkivdigital AI:4 (1822-37) Image 314, page 629 the name Sjolund is written very faintly under the name of Per Jonsson.  Does that mean he became a seaman during this time before leaving for Lärkemålen?  But yet, when he goes to Lärkemålen he does not use that name.  He does not use it again until he moves to Döderhultsvik!
 
Also, when the word seaman is used it is referring to someone who works on their own boat or another private boat, not a member of the Swedish navy?
 
But again, thank you so much for your help and hard work....enjoyed talking to you.

2013-03-26, 02:35
Svar #14

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
Excellent Gwen, I missed that faint Sjölund on page 629. However it looks more like that Sjölund applies to the next person, Nils Jonsson, who move in from Danielsholm 1836. That is page 625 in the same volume, and Nils is found there twice and he is also found once more (three rows above) on page 629, and he is only Jonsson, not Sjölund, except on the last row. Unfortunately he moves out from Hultet/Olstorpet before the end of 1837 without the book says where he move.
 
This Nils Jonsson, born Jan. 29 1799, is a brother to Peter/Per Sjölund, Döderhult C:4 (1785-1842) Bild 126 / sid 243 (AID: v37976.b126.s243, NAD: SE/VALA/00065) and Döderhult AI:2 (1807-1822) Bild 242 / sid 469 (AID: v21895.b242.s469, NAD: SE/VALA/00065)!
 
Hultet/Olstorpet in the next book is found at Döderhult AI:7 (1837-1852) Bild 15 / sid 721 (AID: v21900.b15.s721, NAD: SE/VALA/00065). Nor Nils neither Peter/Per are found there, but there is a Sjöman Nils Peter Sjölund, born Feb. 1 1815. As he is also found at Döderhult AI:2 (1807-1822) Bild 242 / sid 469, I am quite sure he is a half brother to Peter and Nils, a new theory you can figure out if you like! Thus many persons from that same family took the name Sjölund and were seamen. They worked on private boats, not the navy, and Oskarshamn = Döderhultsvik is and was a harbour city.
 
Sjölund means sea-grove, myself I am grove-branch, a common way to make names in Sweden.
 
Leif

2013-03-26, 22:48
Svar #15

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Many thanks again, Leif.  I had the name Nils Olsson written down somewhere as a possible brother.....probably got it from a birth register as he was one of the sponsers. You have given me many avenues to explore in the next few weeks.
 
One more burning question then I will let you get on to helping others:  In Arkivdigital   Döderhult AI:4 Image314, page 629....how in the world did you know that the little scribble was P(åskalla)vik?  I didn't find it listed in the front of the book with all the other farm names.  I stared at that word for an hour and magnified it as big as I could and could not figure it out.......do you have a magic list of names?

2013-03-26, 22:51
Svar #16

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Many thanks again, Leif.  I had the name Nils Olsson written down somewhere as a possible brother.....probably got it from a birth register as he was one of the sponsers. You have given me many avenues to explore in the next few weeks.
 
One more burning question then I will let you get on to helping others:  In Arkivdigital   Döderhult AI:4 Image314, page 629....how in the world did you know that the little scribble was P(åskalla)vik?  I didn't find it listed in the front of the book with all the other farm names.  I stared at that word for an hour and magnified it as big as I could and could not figure it out.......do you have a magic list of names?

2013-03-27, 02:35
Svar #17

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2999
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 02:01
    • Visa profil
First I thought it read Svik, and in the register in the beginning of the book I found Saltvik, and spent some time to find him there, but not. Then there is also Sörevik, but no hit there either. Then I noted that the first letter was the same is in Pär, thus it was Pvik instead, but there is no place beginning with P in the register. Then I realised there are really two books for the same period of time, and in the other one I found Påskallvik and also Pär. It did take some time...

2013-03-27, 19:53
Svar #18

Utloggad Gwen Stuler

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Leif:  Thanks for informaton.  Another good lesson for me!  Always check second book for that time period if there is one.  Plus, always trust your first instinct to the reading of a word.  I saw the word as vik but didn't trust my eyes enough to follow through.
 
Post Script:  I believe that the Nils Peter Sjolund (b 1815) you spoke of is the son of Brita Stina and Sven Larsson and, therefore, the nephew of Peter and Nils Sjolund.  Till another time......

 

Annonser




Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna