ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Help with a household exam in Dals-Ed parish  (läst 638 gånger)

2021-12-09, 16:31
läst 638 gånger

Utloggad Douglas A Nelson

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 90
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-23, 15:45
    • Visa profil
Would someone please be able to help me interpret this household exam (Dals-Ed-P-AI-11-1851-1855-Image-248-Page-235;  http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/info/v3857.b248.s235)?  I am interested in Anna Kristina Jonasdotter, born in Ed, 1826.  In the “Inflyttad” column are some numbers I don’t understand.  I thought the “51” might refer to the year she moved in, but I can't find her there in the 1951 moving in records:
Dals-Ed (P) B:1 (1830-1860) Image 50 / Page 93
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/info/v11412.b50.s93

She is not at this farm in the 1846-1850 household exams.  She is still here in the 1856-1860 books, until she moved out upon her marriage.

Perhaps someone with sharper eyes can see her in the moving in records, or perhaps I am reading this wrong?  I realize moving records are far from complete. I can’t find a birth record for her in Slaktdata, nor in the Dals-Ed birth records, which is why I am trying to go back in time through the household exams.

Thank you in advance for your help,
Doug Nelson

2021-12-09, 17:48
Svar #1

Utloggad Yvonne Stenberg

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 316
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 20:42
    • Visa profil
You are correct - the figure 51 is the year she moved there and the other figure, 416, is from which page in the same book she has moved. The poor girl seem to move almost every year, you can follow her all the way back year by year at different villages in more books earlier until you find her in her own family. I traced her as far back as 1837 when her father died in Ekebacken, Klefmarken. He seems to have remarried at some point. From there you should be able to trace her further back. Good hunting! /Yvonne

Dals-Ed (P) AI:8 (1834-1840) Bild 73 / sid 66 (AID: v3854.b73.s66, NAD: SE/GLA/13082)

2021-12-09, 19:08
Svar #2

Utloggad Ulla Lundell

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2027
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 10:38
    • Visa profil
Hello Douglas


Your Anna-Katarina was woman who moved alot. I did fin her in Ödskölt in serie A1;14 year 1856-1860 page 82. There you have her, the husband and child. They moved to page 19 in the year 1858 This is from AD


All the best from Ulla :-)

2021-12-09, 21:07
Svar #3

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil
Hello!


When she's first included in the household examination books, a more specific date of birth is given (8th of July 1826):


https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0043387_00123


This does not however correspond with a birth record in the book of births for Dals-Ed parish. Sometimes, mistakes and inaccurate records like this are cleared up later in an individuals life, but that seems not to be the case for this woman; when she moved to the USA, she still had just 1826 as her date of birth:


https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0044214_00020


Perhaps her birth was mistakenly recorded in the books belonging to one of the annex parishes of Dals-Ed?


Good luck!
Erik

2021-12-10, 20:10
Svar #4

Utloggad Douglas A Nelson

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 90
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-23, 15:45
    • Visa profil
Thank you all for your great help!  I sure did not expect you to trace her forward and backwards in time for me.  Yes, she really did move around a lot.  I will try to look in the neighboring parishes for a birth record.

2021-12-11, 10:04
Svar #5

Utloggad Ulla Lundell

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2027
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 10:38
    • Visa profil
Hello Douglas


Something to think about I have been looking into Dals-Ed again and i found out this. IN Dals-Ed serie A1:6 1822-1826 page 3 is your Anna-Christina not listed. But in the same book but on page 105 she is with the birthdate 8 of July 1826. It happens that children is missing in the records of birth. I Think that this proves that she was born in Dals-Ed??? I have the AD system


All the best Ulla :-)

2021-12-12, 09:32
Svar #6

Utloggad Douglas A Nelson

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 90
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-23, 15:45
    • Visa profil
Thank you Ulla for looking into this further!  Yes, I see her on p. 105 with the July birthdate.  So, I can assume that is the date, and she just was left out of the birth records.  I have a number of other ancestors for whom I cannot find a birth record to match the household exams. Thanks again to all of you!

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna