ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Anders Andersson Birth Record  (läst 1440 gånger)

2021-12-07, 03:18
läst 1440 gånger

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Steffan or other:

The household record shown on the link below, as I understand it, indicates Anders (assuming last name of Andersson) is the father of Brita Stina (birthdate 19 May 1807).  The household record indicates a birthdate of 17 June 1775 for Anders, father of Brita Stina (birthdate 19 May 1807) in I believe Fellingsbro.  When I try to find the birth record for Anders (birthdate 17 June 1775) I cannot find per the link below.  Any assistance on finding the birth record would be most appreciated.

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000196_00270#?c=&m=&s=&cv=269&xywh=-63%2C456%2C4957%2C2115

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000223_00169#?c=&m=&s=&cv=168&xywh=-679%2C-520%2C10802%2C5288

2021-12-07, 08:19
Svar #1

Utloggad Per Eriksson

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 1334
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 13:15
    • Visa profil

2021-12-07, 15:14
Svar #2

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
This birth record gives the birth date as 17 August 1775 whereas the household record (link in my previous message) gives the birth date 17 June 1775, if I am reading correctly.  Also the parents on the household record are Anders Larsson and Stina Olsdotter, again if I'm reading correctly.  Does this birth record give the same parents?  It looks like the parents on this birth record are Lars Larsson and Anna ? Olsdotter.  Just want to make sure I have the correct birth record.

Thank you very much,
Greg Rosenvall

2021-12-07, 19:50
Svar #3

Utloggad Staffan Bergh

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2537
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 23:37
  • aka festerman
    • Visa profil
    • BFiles
Peppe has already given you the right birth notice -- but I think you'll also want some explanation? And this is yet another great example of how to do Swedish genealogy, thanks for coming up with it! :)

So, we're looking for Brita Stinas father, Anders Andersson, born 1775-06-17 (June 17th ...), parents Anders Andersson (it's shortened to "And.son" in the household record), born 1743, and Stina Olsdotter, b 1752 --  probably ... In particular, Stina may be his step-mother. The title "son" is relative to the head of the household, remember, which is Anders b 1743.

As a first attempt, try to look up the birth record directly -- but no ... Something must be wrong. Most errors are copying errors -- from household record book to the next, from moving-in records to household records, or vice versa, or from birth records to household records. More seldom, the priest failed to enter a birth/baptism -- maybe because he had mislaid the notes, and couldn't find them when it was time to enter them into the big book ...

The standard approach in that case is to track the person back through the household records, to see if one can spot the error (you should do that here, too ... solution in the PS ;)) -- but in this case he has the same parents and the same birthdate and lives in the same place all his life. So he must have been born on another date, and mis-copied from the birth record to the household record.

So now we have to scan the birth records -- what I usually do is to look at all the Anders's (in this case) the same year, and check their parents: and we find the birth notice Peppe found. It says that #90 that year, Anders,  was born August 17th, parents Anders Andersson and his wife Cherstin Olsdotter i Nederby, and (far left) that the mother was 24 years old (ie born about 1751). The names in the curly bracket are the witnesses/godparents.

If you don't find them within the year go out a few year on either side ... but usually not before the marriage. If there is a index of births you can use that as a way to get a hint (I did, in this case ... 8)), but always check the records.

So that makes for a likely explanation of what happened -- the priest made a simple error, and noted a 6 instead of an 8 for the month, in the household record. And it was never corrected -- because "ordinary" people didn't know what was written about them in the books, and Anders may very well not have known his own birth date -- it wasn't common to celebrate birthdays. 

---

PS: The track back goes like this
  • AI:16b, p 272 -- the one you linked to
  • AI:15b, p 259 -- Stina is called Cherstin, which is the "official" form of the nick-name Stina -- (this book also has another error -- the index to the book says the notes for Nederby begins on p 264, but that is not right ...)
  • AI:13b, p 257 -- there are two sets of records, upper and lower, for different year-spans
  • AI:11b, s 485 -- here you'll also get Stinas parents, and a brother ...
 
mvh /staffan -- BFiles

2021-12-08, 15:34
Svar #4

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Staffan:

This is such great information and education for me!  Thank you so much.

It appears by the attached birth record, that Anders Anderson (birthdate 17 August 1775) and Brita or Cherstin Olsdotter (birth year 1777) had another daughter Kaisa, born 12 April 1810.  Is it possible to find Kaisa on the household records?

Thank you,
Greg

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-66RQ-ZCW?i=285

2021-12-08, 17:59
Svar #5

Utloggad Staffan Bergh

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2537
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 23:37
  • aka festerman
    • Visa profil
    • BFiles
She's the one called Cathrina in the household record you linked to above -- Kajsa (Cajsa, Caisa) being short for Katarina/Katrina/Karin.
mvh /staffan -- BFiles

2021-12-08, 18:05
Svar #6

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Wonderful.  And it appears the birth record and household record have the same birth date this time!

Thank you again,
Greg

2021-12-12, 15:11
Svar #7

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Staffan:

The link below shows the birth record of a Brita Stina, born 24 Aug 1808 to Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter.  Could this be a sister with the same name to Brita Stina, born 19 May 1807 to Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter (birth record link also below)?  I'm assuming the answer may lie with the household records, but I am not sure how to approach that.  Any help would be most appreciated.  Also if the age of the mother is given in the last column of both birth records, then probably not siblings.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-66RQ-48K?i=271
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000225_00238#?c=&cv=237&xywh=1322%2C-1089%2C4902%2C6143&m=&s=

Thank you,
Greg

2021-12-12, 18:27
Svar #8

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil
Hello Greg!


On the household book page that you've referred to (Fellingsbro AI:16b p. 272), there is only one Brita Stina mentioned, the one born in 1807.
This book covers the years 1805-1815, so if there were another daugther by the name Brita Stina born in 1808, she would have been included on this page.


It was quite common to "recycle" the name of a child that died in infancy, but Brita Stina (1807) did not, this would have been marked in the household book. Of course, having two living children with the same name would also have been inconvenient to say the least :)


A further clue is the place of residence of the parents. The parents of Brita Stina (1807) lived at Nederby, while the parents of Brita Stina (1808) lived at Åbyfallet. They did not move between 1807 and 1808 - that would have been marked in the household book.


Here are the parents of Brita Stina (1808) - as you can see, they have different birth dates from the parents of Brita Stina (1807).


https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000197_00060


/Erik

2021-12-12, 18:38
Svar #9

Utloggad Staffan Bergh

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2537
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 23:37
  • aka festerman
    • Visa profil
    • BFiles
This is the birth record you asked about in this post on the Ulrica Carolina thread, and the answer is that all the names are the same -- but

  • the mothers age (23) gives her birthyear as about 1785 -- 10 years off
  • and also this Brita Stina is born in Åbyfallet -- while we know from the hosuehold records that Brita Stina, born 1807, and her parents remain in Fogryta 'til at least 1815 ...

If we look her up (Brita Stina b 1808 in Åbyfallet, that is), we find her with her parents in AI:16d, on page 150. The only fact a bit strange is that her mother has 1766 as birth date -- which does not work out to 23 years old ...  When her sister Anna Kajsa is born, the mother is noted as 39 years old. Maybe the priest made a mistake and calculated Brita Stinas fathers age? ... that would work out to about 25 ...
mvh /staffan -- BFiles

2021-12-12, 23:53
Svar #10

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Thank you, Eric and Staffan.  Very much appreciated!!!

I am now trying to find the birth record of Brita Olsdotter, born in the year 1777 per the link to the household record below.  Please help me understand how I go about finding that birth record.

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000196_00270#?c=&m=&s=&cv=269&xywh=-63%2C281%2C4957%2C2464

Again, thank you so much,
Greg Rosenvall

2021-12-13, 03:05
Svar #11

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
I believe I may have found the birth record of a Brita with father Olof in the Gillberga church records (Gillberga where Brita Olsdotter came from per the household record) with the link below.  A birthdate of 1 August 1777 but I am not sure I'm on the right track?

https://app.arkivdigital.se/volume/v55870?image=106

Thank you,
Greg

2021-12-13, 12:59
Svar #12

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil
This is quite tricky!


It does indeed say that she came from Gillberga in 1805, but it also says that she was born in Fellingsbro (ibidem = in the same place as those above). There is in fact a farm called Gillberga within Fellingsbro parish, and I suspect Brita came from that place, rather than Gillberga parish because:


1. As mentioned, the household book notes that she was born in Fellingsbro
2. The marriage record is found in Fellingsbro parish:  http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v53054.b87.s84  This should mean that Brita lived in Fellingsbro when she married, since the marriage was usually held in the bride's home parish.
3. The marriage record says simply that she is from Gillberga, not Gillberga parish.


The marriage record mentions the brides brother Olof Olsson in Gillberga, who is found here: http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v51106.b29.s23


If we go to the previous household book, we find Brita there too, but her year of birth is 1776 here: http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v51102.b34.s27


Altogether, this should mean that this Brita, born on the 11th of September 1776 in Fellingsbro should be the right one: http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v53039.b15.s20


Quite complicated, since there is both a farm and a separate parish called Gillberga. Hope my explanation was clear and understandable! :)

2021-12-14, 02:30
Svar #13

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Thank you, Erik.  Very informative and appreciated!

A few clarifying questions from the records (thank you for everyone's patience as I am new to this):

On the marriage record:
*  Do I have the spelling of the names correct: Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter?
*  The words before the names (Drangeu and Tigau I believe).  What do these words mean?  I tried to use Google translate to no avail.
*  The marriage date is 11 October 1805, correct?
*  What do the dates represent under the column heading "Lyfnings Terminerne"?

On the household and birth records, is the correct spelling of Brita's parents: Olof Larsson and Cherstin Olsdotter?

Thank you again,
Greg

2021-12-14, 16:03
Svar #14

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil

No patience necessary, genealogy is fun! :)


Answers regarding the marriage record:
  • Yes, the spelling is correct! Brita can also be spelled Britta.
  • The words are "Drängen" and "Pigan", which would translate approximately to "farmhand" and "maid" or "servant".
  • Yes, the marriage date is 11th of October 1805
  • "Lysnings Terminerna" are the dates when banns were read. Banns of marriage was a legal necessity before marriage until 1969 in Sweden.
Yes, their names are spelled Olof Larsson and Cherstin Olsdotter in the household book. Cherstin can also be spelled Kerstin, which is certainly the more common spelling these days.

2021-12-14, 16:44
Svar #15

Utloggad Jörgen Tollesson

  • Arkivguiden (www.arkivguiden.net)
  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 6074
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-27, 21:25
  • Bild: Båhusläns flagga
    • Visa profil
    • Arkivguiden med Arkivguidens Forum, Båhus Arkivguide och Göteborgs Arkivguide
"Dräng" and "piga" means farmhand and maid if you find the titles in a household record. But in a marriage record it normally just means that they are unmarried (not been married before). In other words not a widow/widower or divorced.
Kontakt: http://www.arkivguiden.net/jts.shtml. | Ser gamla inlägg (före april 2016) underliga ut? Argumenterar jag mot mig själv? Saknas något i inläggen? Finns där något som inte borde vara där? Läs då om orsaken här: http://forum.arkivguiden.net/agf/disk/42626/62869.shtml#post16472.

2021-12-16, 03:25
Svar #16

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Thank you so much, Erik and Jörgen.  Very much appreciated!

I want to confirm I found the correct birth record for Lars, the son of Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter as shown on the household record below.  I have also attached what I believe is the correct birth record for Lars (entry 71).

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000196_00270#?c=&m=&s=&cv=269&xywh=-63%2C281%2C4957%2C2464

https://app.arkivdigital.se/volume/v53042?image=9

Also, is it safe to assume the birthplace is Nederby, Fellingsbro, Örebro?

Is there a way to find out if Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter had other children than Brita Stina, Cathrina (Kaisa) and Lars?

Thank you,
Greg

2021-12-16, 22:51
Svar #17

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil
Yes, that looks like the right Lars!


The place of birth is indeed Nederby, a village/farm in the parish of Fellingsbro, in Örebro län (county). It is important to write Örebro län, since Örebro is the name of both a city and a county.


If you keep on tracking Anders Andersson and Brita Olsdotter in the following household books, you could find more children. Fellingsbro AI:16b covers 1805-1815 and includes all persons born before or during that time period. Any further children will be found in the subsequent household books:


http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v51109.b207.s204 


This book covers the years 1816-1825. It shows us that they had another child in 1819 (Olof) and that both Anders and Brita died during the period 1816-1825. ("död" = "dead" has been written in the column "anmärkningar" = "remarks") I've found their death records by looking at when they stopped attending the household examinations and communions (the right page).


Brita died on the 13th of February 1821 from "frossa" = "ague":
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v53065.b112


and Anders on the 8th of October 1824 from "bröstfeber" = "disease of the chest", which often meant pneumonia:
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v53065.b159

2021-12-17, 15:34
Svar #18

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 253
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-25, 22:38
    • Visa profil
Thank you so much, Erik!

I want to confirm I found the correct birth record for Oluf:

https://app.arkivdigital.se/volume/v53042?image=83

Entry #63

2021-12-17, 16:11
Svar #19

Utloggad Erik Mouwitz

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 125
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-05-17, 00:17
    • Visa profil

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna