ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Stora Mellösa  (läst 1907 gånger)

2016-02-02, 22:36
läst 1907 gånger

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Elov, In my post 2 February 18:07 I misspoke.  They are listed as a family in the A1:3 household records.  Therefore, I know that they were married in 1762.  The actural marriage record that I found is Stora Mellösa E1:1 (1705-1767) Image 63. It is #20 for 1757.  If this is my couple, they were married 29 June 1758.  It just seems that they were married a long time before they had their first son in 1767.  He died a few month later.

2016-02-03, 15:42
Svar #1

Utloggad Elov Larsson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 549
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-13, 21:01
    • Visa profil
Yes, the note says that on Nov 20 1757 Lars Larsson in Berg and Kierstin Ersdotter in Resta were espoused and that they were sacred (married) on 1758 29/6. Later you can find them in Usta, Stora Mellösa AI:4 p 149. In 1770 they got another son, also named Lars.
 
Elov

2016-02-03, 18:37
Svar #2

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Birthplace translation:  Stora Mellösa A1:4 (1764-1772) Image 57/page 48 (AID: v52334.b57.s48, NAD: SE/ULA/11458)
I can't translate the birthplace of Anna Larsdotter b. 1728.  He husband is Eric Andersson 7 August 1732.

2016-02-03, 19:38
Svar #3

Utloggad Elov Larsson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 549
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-13, 21:01
    • Visa profil
Eric parents were Anders Ersson and Kierstin Larsdotter  Knarstatorp, see Stora Mellösa C:3 image 79. Anna was borne at the parish of Grythyttan, and I guess it is the child yuo can find on Grythyttan CI:2 (1718-1737) p 47. The parents were Lars Carls(son) and Anna Andersdotter.
 
Elov

2016-02-05, 06:18
Svar #4

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Translation - mother's last name.  Story Mellösa C:3 (1705-46) Image 35 (AID: v53830.b35, NAD: SE/ULA/11458)  This is the birth record of Karin Nilsdotter born 8 November 1718.  I believe her father's name is Nils Larsson and her mother's name is Ingeborg ?????  Are they from Berg farm?

2016-02-05, 12:14
Svar #5

Utloggad Elov Larsson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 549
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-13, 21:01
    • Visa profil
The mothers name is Ingeborg Olsdotter and they lived at Berg.
 
/Elov

2016-02-06, 16:06
Svar #6

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Insights needed:  I am researching Eric Holm born 20 July 1713 in Stora Melissa.  The first record that I found was a household record Stora Mellösa A1:1 (1747-1757) Image 169/page 94 (AID:  v52331.b169.s94, NAD: SE/ULA/11458.  It shows Eric Holm and his wife Anna Nilsdotter b. 30 October 1722 with their family.  When I look at the birth records for 1713 (Stora Mellösa C:3 (1705-1746) Image 20, I find an Eric Ersson born on that date.  Is Holm his military name?  When I look up his wife Anna Nilsdotter's birth (30 October 1722), I find her father's name as Nils Holm.  If Holm is a military name, does it go with the place of Ledet?

2016-02-06, 19:23
Svar #7

Utloggad Bertil Strömberg

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 430
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-22, 19:05
    • Visa profil
According to St. Mellösa AI:1, page 94, Eric Holm was an Adels Ryt. i.e. a cavalryman i the Svenska Adelsfanan, a cavalry regiment recruited and paid by the Swedish nobility. As it was a recruited regiment, his name did not necessarily have any connection with the place where he lived. Unfortunately, there are no muster rolls of Svenska Adelsfanan for the years after 1743. According to Wikipedia the regiment ceased beeing a useable unit after the death of Charles XII. The only thing you had to do as a cavalryman in the regiment thereafter, was to report once a year to the captain of your company. But you had some benefits, and you were given a new name.

2016-02-06, 23:36
Svar #8

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Translation help:  Stora Menlösa (1705-1757) Image 68 (AID: v53843.b68, NAD: SE/ULA?11458.  I'm researching Ingrid Hansdotter who died 22 February 1756.  She had lived most of her adult life with her husband Anders Ersson in Usta.  After his death in 1742, she must have moved.  I believe her death record says where she died, but I cannot translate it.  Please translate.  Thanks.

2016-02-07, 01:54
Svar #9

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Mother's name:  Stora Mellösa C:3 (1705-1746) Image 46 (AID: v53830, NAD:  SE/ULA/11458)  This is the birth record of Anna Nilsdotter born 30 October 1722.  Her father is Nils Holms and her mother is Ingrid????  Mattsdotter???.  Thank you for filling in the blanks.

2016-02-07, 11:22
Svar #10

Utloggad Monica E Nilsson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 913
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-12-04, 15:47
    • Visa profil
Hello Barbara!
 
She dies in (Ånkertown) Ånkerstad
 
See source: Stora Mellösa (AI:I (1749-1757) image 162/page 80, AID: v52331.b162.s80  
 
Regards Monica Nilsson

2016-02-07, 22:23
Svar #11

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
Anna Nilsdotter's mother is Annika Mattsdotter.

2016-02-15, 04:50
Svar #12

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
I am trying to find the birthplace and parents of Cajsa Carlsdotter born 21 ? 1870 according to the household record of Asker A1:9 (1803-1812) image 98/page 189 (AID: v50828.b98.s189, NAD:  SE/ULA/10025).  She marries Johan Larsson Taman in Asker on 14 February 1809.  They later live in Stora Mellösa.  I've checked the birth records in Asker and Stora Mellösa, but cannot find Cajsa.  All help is appreciated.

2016-02-15, 10:52
Svar #13

Utloggad Alf Sjölin

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 310
  • Senast inloggad: 2018-09-30, 23:04
    • Visa profil
Hello Barbara
There must be something wrong in your information. She (Cajsa) can't be born 1870 and got married 1809!! Or do I missunderstand ...
 
I looked in the books (birthregisters) 1870 for Lännas and Norrbyås, no find.
 
Regards
Alf

2016-02-15, 13:11
Svar #14

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
Barbara
 
Her birthdate is 21 January 1770 according to AI:9 p 189. The same at p 207 in AI:8 where she seems be noted for 1796-1798 and maybe 1799.
Asker AI:8 (1796-1812) Bild 215 / sid 207 (AID: v50827.b215.s207, NAD: SE/ULA/10025)
 
Also found her here, twice at the same page:
Asker AI:7 (1796-1803) Bild 54 / sid 97 (AID: v50826.b54.s97, NAD: SE/ULA/10025)
 
So far she is in Kvinnersta, but I have not found her in the previous book and there is no hit for births with a father Carl 1769, 1770 or 1771 in slaktdata.org  
But she might of course be born out of wedlock.

2016-02-15, 15:28
Svar #15

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Sorry Alf about the error.  It should have been 1770.  I need to do a better job of proofreading.  Kristina thank you for the information.  I will continue to search.

2016-02-16, 20:24
Svar #16

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Kristina, I found a Cajsa Carlsdotter born in 1770 in the household records of Asker A1:6 (1784-1795) Image 98/page 185 (AID:  v50825.b98.s185, NAD:  SE/ULA/10025).  Her father Carl Hemingsson dies.  I believe they are living in either Kvinnersta or near it.  I found a birth record for Cajsa Carlsdotter b. 2 October 1770 in the Stora Mellösa records:  Stora Mellosa C:4 (1747-1780)Image 136 (AID: v53831, NAD:SE/ULA/11458.  I have found Carl Hemingsson as early as Asker A1:5 (1779-1783) Image 83/page 155 (AID: v50824.b83.s155, NAD:SE/ULA/10025).  Could this be my Cajsa Carlsdotter???

2016-02-17, 17:39
Svar #17

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
Hi Barbara
 
I have seen this family and thought about the possibility. It could very well be your Cajsa:
 
Trädgårdstorpet under Hammar is very close to Kvinnersta (the books are often arranged this way).
There are not so many Carls around in these books.
The dates 21/1 and 2/10 are similar in writing.
 
It would be fine if you could find Cajsa's siblings Lars and Chirstin (Kerstin) among the witnesses at Cajsa's childrens' christening or vice versa.
 
(The line over m in Carl's patronymic indicates that it should be doubled = Hemmingsson.)

2016-02-17, 18:20
Svar #18

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
You have given me some good clues and information.  Thank you.  I will pursue Cajsa's children' christening or vice versa.

2016-02-17, 21:33
Svar #19

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
In Asker AI:6 p 185 Lars moves to Sköllersta in 1788. I took a chance and looked in the marriage records for Sköllersta and found his marriage:
Sköllersta EI:2 (1793-1833) Bild 12 (AID: v53794.b12, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
He and his wife live in Backa at the marriage:  
Sköllersta AI:10 (1796-1800) Bild 168 / sid 161 (AID: v52273.b168.s161, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
His birth date verifies that it is the right Lars and you also see their first child Carl:
Sköllersta C:6 (1746-1824) Bild 212 (AID: v53789.b212, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
Unfortunately none of his sisters are among the witnesses. The family moves to Sörby and have a daughter:
Sköllersta AI:10 (1796-1800) Bild 265 / sid 258 (AID: v52273.b265.s258, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
Sköllersta C:6 (1746-1824) Bild 217 (AID: v53789.b217, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
Move back to Backa:
Sköllersta AI:10 (1796-1800) Bild 171 / sid 164 (AID: v52273.b171.s164, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
Next book and next child:
Sköllersta AI:11 (1801-1805) Bild 170 / sid 163 (AID: v52274.b170.s163, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
Sköllersta C:6 (1746-1824) Bild 228 (AID: v53789.b228, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
However no luck with the witnesses Carlsson and Carlsdotter:
Sköllersta AI:12 (1806-1810) Bild 170 / sid 161 (AID: v52275.b170.s161, NAD: SE/ULA/11356)
 
Wish you better luck...

2016-02-18, 03:24
Svar #20

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Kristina, I think I may have made the connection.  Your strategy got me to thinking.  Cajsa Carlsdotter 1770 was the second wife of Johan Larsson Tåman.  Their first daughter was born 3 July 1810 in Stora Mellösa C:6 (1806-1831) Image 30 (AID: v53833.b30, NAD: SE/ULA/11458).  One of the witnesses to the baptism was Olof Jönsson from Skomakar torp  and his wife Kristin Carlsdotter.  I found Olof Jönsson and Kristin Carlsdotter in the household records Stora Melissa A1:11a (1806-1810) Image 102/page 95 (AID: v52345.b102.s95, NAD: SE.ULA/11458).  They moved from Ganon? Image 103/page 96 in the same household record.  Kristin (Christin) Carlsdotter's birthday is 12 September 1774 as found in the household records Asker A1:6 (1784-1795) Image 98/page 185 (AID: v50825.b98.s185, NAD: SE/ULA/10025)   I think I can conclude that Carl Hemmingsson b. 25 July 1745 and Christin ? Larsdotter born 1735 are Cajsa Carlsdotter b. 2 October 1770 parents.  Do you agree?

2016-02-19, 00:00
Svar #21

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
I agree completely. Good work - congratulations!  
 
Another proof is that in AI:11a p 95 the girl (Flickan) Maja Stina Larsdotter, born 15 Sept 1803 in Sköllersta, is the son of Lars Carlsson and Kerstin Abrahamsdotter! See the references I gave you above.

2016-02-19, 05:43
Svar #22

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Kristina, Another mystery.  I found Lars Carlsson's death:  Sköllersta F:2 (1793-1833) Image 132 (AID: v53797.b132, NAD: SE/ULA/11356.  I've never seen such a long death record.  It states that Lars Carlsson dies 24 December 1808, his father was Carl Hemmingsson, mother Kerstin Olofsdotter ?????  I'm confused.  The household record for Asker A1:6 (1784-1795) Image 98/page 185 (AID: v50825.b98.s185, NAD:  SE/ULA/10025 lists Carl Hemmingsson, Christin(Chirstin) Larsdotter or Parsdotter, Lars, Cajsa, and Christin.  Who is Lars Carlsson's mother?  Lars' birth record:  Stora Mellösa C:4 (1747-1780) Image 123 (AID: v53831.b123, NAD: SE/ULA/11458 list Kerstin Larsdotter??Parsdotter as his mother.  Can you clarify Kerstin's last name for me?  Thanks.

2016-02-19, 19:37
Svar #23

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
Kerstin's name is Larsdotter. Her son Lars probably got his name from her father. Olofsdotter in Lars' death notice must be a mistake.
 
Have you found the marriage?

2016-02-19, 23:41
Svar #24

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Yes.  We are on the road heading south, so I don't have my genealogy records with me.  Thanks for all your help and insights.

2016-02-20, 00:03
Svar #25

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
Kristina, I found the marriage in Stora Melissa E1:1 (1705-1767) Image 79   #4  I believe they were married on 16 October 1766.  Can you tell where Kerstin Larsdotter is from?

2016-02-20, 12:34
Svar #26

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
She is from dersammastädes = the same place as her fiancé the footman (laqueien) Carl Hemmingsson at Hjelmarnes (Hjälmarsnäs).

2016-02-21, 00:29
Svar #27

Utloggad Barbara Dilling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 185
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-04-12, 06:00
    • Visa profil
A footman must work in a big house.  I never would have been able to translate this.  Thank you.

2016-02-21, 00:50
Svar #28

Utloggad Kristina Gunnarsdotter

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5743
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 10:03
    • Visa profil
Yes, it was and is a big estate. Google for pictures.

2016-10-30, 08:02
Svar #29

Utloggad Katarina Sohlborg

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2976
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-03, 23:22
    • Visa profil
    • www.thorsaker.se
Tillfällighetsfynd:

År 1753 den 22 mars.

Arvsärende med uppgifter om Knarsta by, här några rader i utdrag.



Bonden i Vallby och Mellösa socken Nils Larsson

Änkan Elin Nilsdotter och hennes måg bonden Anders Persson i Knarsta

rättigheter till rusthållet näst den södra gården i Knarsta by

Nils Larssons faderbroder, ovanbemälte Elin Nilsdotters första man, avledne Erik Andersson

Nils Larssons avledne fader Lars Andersson

Nils Larssons avledne fader, med brodern Erik Andersson, efter deras avledne fader Anders Eriksson lika arv faller, samt deras systrars andela däruti

Erik Anderssons ende arvinge Marit Eriksdotter, som varit svarandens Anders Perssons hustru, avlidit barnlös.

Erik Andersson, för egen del och med tillstånd av fyra sina systrar

Nedre justitierevisionen. Högsta domstolen  Prot:1753:1 (1753-1753) Bild 4440 (AID: v655285.b4440, NAD: SE/RA/1311)

mvh Katarina
Katarina Sohlborg

2020-05-21, 12:43
Svar #30

Utloggad Martin Casterud

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 974
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 12:08
    • Visa profil
    • genealogi.casterud.com

I Askers dombok 1684-1685 återfinns information om hur Simon Larsson i Bärsta uppbjuder en brodersdel i den näst västra gården i Resta av Gertrud Eriksdotter. Vid det tredje uppbudet 1685 framgår att detta var Gertruds och kaplanen Ericus Simonis Lidius arvejord. Är något mer känt om denna Gertrud Eriksdotter?


Under samma period säljer Gertrud även sin bördsrätt i den östra gården i Bärsta (två delar av en femtedel) till Lars Persson i Bärsta. Vid andra uppbudet förtydligas detta till att Gertrud sålt sin del till sina bröders barn. Det tredje uppbudet har inte återfunnits.

2020-05-22, 13:57
Svar #31

Utloggad Martin Casterud

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 974
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-01, 12:08
    • Visa profil
    • genealogi.casterud.com
En ledtråd till Gertrud Eriksdotters ursprung återfinns i domboken 1686-02-23. Där framgår det att Simon Larssons hustru var kusin med Brita, Kerstin och Gertrud Eriksdöttrar i Resta.

 

Annonser





Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna