ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Visa inlägg

Denna sektion låter dig visa alla inlägg som denna användare har skrivit. Observera att du bara kan se inlägg i områden som du har tillgång till.


Meddelanden - Janice Beeson

Sidor: [1]
1
Byarum / Place name
« skrivet: 2020-09-26, 07:41 »
Aloha,
I am in need of the place name for Margareta Svensdotter.She married Lars Svensson 09 Mar 1731. Lars from Krangshult.

Thank You,Janice Beeson

2
Malmbäck / Zacharis Johansson translation
« skrivet: 2020-08-15, 02:51 »
Can someone help me with this. Not sure what ArkivDigital is.
  1675-10-14 §29, Zachris Johansson   Court records, Västra hundred, county of Jönköping 
       Date   1675-10-14 §29
     Subject   Lägersmål
     District court sessions   Ordinarie höstting i Sävsjö i Norra Ljunga socken.
Paragrafnumrering i domboken saknas i detta tingsavsnitt.
     Archive   Göta Hovrätt. Advokatfiskalens arkiv (SE/VaLA/03825/03)
     Volume   E VII AAAC:29
     Register   Domboksregister - Västra härad, Jönköpings län
     Created by   Ingemar Axelsson
     
Mentioned persons
   

     Åklagare   Håkan Olofsson, länsman
     Svarande   Zachris Johansson i Älgaryd, Malmbäck
     Svarande   Kerstin Matsdotter, kona i Älgaryd, Malmbäck
     
   
  Show image at ArkivDigital
I was searching Court records on Riksarkivet. Does this mean I can only see this record on ArkivDigital site? Is this record worth getting?
Thank You Janice Beeson
   

3
Malmbäck / Zacharias Translation from Elgaryd
« skrivet: 2020-08-07, 20:29 »

I have included the image for Zacharias that I need translation. It is located in Malmbäck Bild 43/Sida 70
Do you have any information about the family of Zacharias Johansson from Elgaryd?
Thank You,Janice Beeson





4
Hjorted / Death translation for Bengt Eriksson 1698
« skrivet: 2020-06-01, 19:25 »

I would like the translation for Bengt Eriksson in Hjorted.  He died 28 Dec 1698


https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0027352_00129#?c=&m=&s=&cv=128&xywh=521%2C1688%2C1817%2C1306


Image 129/Page 220.


Thank you,
Janice Beeson

5
Hjorted / Pehr Mansson Hjorted marriage location
« skrivet: 2020-05-26, 06:28 »
I am looking for the location that Pehr Mansson was living at the time of his marriage to Kerstin Jonsdotter of Marsgolshult.   26 Oct 1729
Arkiv: Hjorteds kyrkoarkiv SE/VALA/00134/C/1 1633 – 1741Image 38 page 56
Thank You,Janice Beeson


6
Målilla / Målilla Parish Listings
« skrivet: 2020-05-08, 21:20 »
Where can I find a list of place names in Målilla before the year 1770?Where do I look to find a soldiers record that may have started in Målilla?
Thank you,Janice

7
Målilla / Annica Jonsdotter death translation
« skrivet: 2020-05-04, 19:52 »
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0027214_00267#?c=&m=&s=&cv=266&xywh=2584%2C1127%2C3030%2C2067
or Bild 267/ Sida 496

Annica Jonsdotter died 18 Nov 1803 age 89 in  Målilla med Gårdveda.Please translate her death.Thank You,Janice Beeson


8
Hjorted / Jacobs translation Getterum
« skrivet: 2020-04-09, 22:04 »
Aloha,I am looking for translation for 13 May 1663 Hjorted deaths. Image 64 page 106.
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0027352_00064#?c=&m=&s=&cv=63&xywh=4059%2C1821%2C1635%2C1175
Thank you,Janice

9
Järsnäs / SV: Family from Hatten
« skrivet: 2020-02-25, 19:17 »
Thank you, I have now updated my file.

10
Järsnäs / Family from Hatten
« skrivet: 2020-02-06, 00:12 »
I am researching my family from Hatten. My 8 g_grandfather Anders Hakansson lived in Hatten starting in 1650 to 1684 (found in Mantalslängder 1642–1820). Believe he died 1685-1687 in Hatten. He was married to Marit Larsdotter born 1620 died 24 Sep 1704 Hatten. Son Par Andersson born 1661 died 08 Jun 1715 Hatten is listed in Mantalslängder 1642–1820, Hatten from 1687-1715. He was married to Brita Hansdotter born 1662 died 05 Oct 1718 Hatten. Son Lars Parsson born 28 Nov 1692 Hatten died 17 April 1737 in L. Julsang he married Karin Gabrielsdotter. She was born in 1688 They lived after marriage in Hatten from 1716-1720 before moving to L. Julsang. Other sons of Par Andersson, Anders Parsson(1686-1744) and Hans Parsson(1697-1773) continued to live in Hatten.Has anyone researched this family?
I can not find anything on Karin Gabrielsdotter except that she is listed as mother to their 6 children and shows up in L. Julsang Järsnäs Household exam from 1753-1761. Karin is listed as Caisa Gabrielsdotter b-1688. There were no marriage records between 1696-1727 in Järsnäs. I have searched death records for her 3 times between 1753-1788 in Järsnäs.I also cannot find much on Brita Hansdotter wife of Par Andersson.
Any suggestions on these women and the family from Hatten?

11
General questions / SV: Marriage location in Balaryd Jonkoping
« skrivet: 2019-06-24, 05:49 »
Thank you. Another generation found. :D

12
General questions / Marriage location in Balaryd Jonkoping
« skrivet: 2019-06-24, 03:49 »
I am looking for the location of Kristin Eriksdotter. Marriage on 19 Oct 1740 to Lars Parsson from Borka.

13
General questions / Svarttorp Jonkoping Parish Records
« skrivet: 2019-05-16, 23:26 »
I am looking for records before 1720 in Svarttorp about 1650. I have checked births for Jarsnas and Lekeryd. They start at 1688. Anywhere else I can search?

14
General questions / SV: Byarum Jonkoping marriage record
« skrivet: 2019-05-08, 06:03 »
Thank you for the information on marriage parishes for Nils and Brita. This helps me a lot towards finding their family.Janice

15
General questions / Byarum Jonkoping marriage record
« skrivet: 2019-05-07, 23:53 »
I am looking for the location at time of marriage for Nils Jonsson & Brita Stina Persdotter in Byarum Jonkoping.  In Ancestry the marriage record is recorded as C:2 image 202. They married on 14 Apr 1762.The writing is very faint and I am having trouble noting Nils & Brita's parish at the time of marriage.Thank YouJanice Beeson

16
I believe I found her in parish you recommended. Thank you for your help.Janice

17
The marriage is recorded 22 May 1738 in Forserum Jonkoping. Jon Carlsson was from Sjotorp Jonkoping. Is Greta from a different area? Can you tell me what the wording is after her name?

18
I am attaching the marriage of Jon Carlsson & Greta Larsdotter. I can not read where she is from in marriage record.
Thank You,Janice Beeson

19
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 12 februari, 2014
« skrivet: 2014-01-30, 09:48 »
Thank you both so much for your help. Leif I to thought there must have been two Mons Bengtsson in Vena after finding both marriages. Thank you Bo for providing the missing pieces to the puzzle. I do not think I would ever have unscrambled the two families by myself.
Janice Beeson

20
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 12 februari, 2014
« skrivet: 2014-01-23, 07:27 »
Looking for parents of Ingeborg Monsdotter. I have her birth as 30 Mar 1740 in Sonnerhult. Unknown if this is correct. Married Jonas Svensson Abrant 09 Mar 1764 in Vena. Listed from Sonnerhult. I have her death as 17 Oct 1787 in Hullingsyrd. Jonas died 14 Mar 1790 in Hullingsryd.  
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

21
Forserum / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 16 oktober, 2013
« skrivet: 2013-09-30, 06:26 »
Aloha,
I am looking for Greta Larsdotter's birth and parents. She married Jon Carlsson 22 May 1738. He was from Sjostorp and I cannot read where she was from or if she was even from Forserum. Location is Forserum Marriages 1687-1739, C:1 page 29. In all the census records I have found her in her birth year is listed as 1718. Her age at death on 30 Apr 1786 is 67. Jon Carlsson died 26 Feb 1764 and she married Anders Ericsson 08 May 1766.  
I hope someone can help me.
Thank you,
Janice Beeson

22
Byarum / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 24 april, 2014
« skrivet: 2013-06-25, 07:57 »
Aloha,
I am looking for the birth place and parents of Marta Larsdotter born 1738 place unknown. All Household survey records starting in 1764 for Skog Sodra Byarum give her year of birth as 1738. She married Hakan Svensson 4 Jun 1758 Byarum. At time of marriage she lists her home as Smedjebo (my spelling may be incorrect) I found a death date that believe is her on 16 Jun 1800. Her age listed at death is 76 which would put her birth about 1725. Hakan Svensson born 6 Apr 1729 died 15 Apr 1796.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

23
Kävsjö / Kävsjö
« skrivet: 2013-06-18, 01:16 »
Thank you Hans & Martin for the information about testament that shows up in Church accounting. One more question concerning the church accounting. If the Testament is listed under the heading of Debt and a date is attached to the person. Is that considered the date paid to the church or date of burial. And if it is date paid to the church is it usually close to the date of burial or whenever the family can pay.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

24
Kävsjö / Kävsjö
« skrivet: 2013-06-13, 22:59 »
Hi Hans,
Thank you so much for the information that led me from Aker to Kavsjo for my Stina Jonsdotter that was born 6 Jun 1749. You have her father listed as Jon Jonsson and his father as Jon Nilsson died abt 1736 Hadinge. Looking through the Church Accounting records 1736-1846 under Debit for 1737 May 9 it states Testamente Jon Nilsson Hadinge. Does this mean he left a will?  
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

25
Åker / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 04 mars, 2014
« skrivet: 2013-06-12, 08:00 »
Hi Hans,
Thank you for checking the name out for me. Stina Jonsdotter lived and died at Lovasen according to Household survey. I do not know her parents name. This is what I am searching for. My confusion is her name  listed in household survey. First surveys lists her as Stina Mathesdotter and later she is listed as Stina Jonsdotter. Both with the same date of 6 Jun 1749. The children were born in Linnas. In the survey of 1789-1799 I cannot read the name of the farm it is located at AI:3 page 88. First part of name is cut off on film I am looking at. Looks like Starrike. I have been searching other parishes working out from Aker for a Stina Jonsdotter or Stina Mathesdotter born 6 Jun 1749. So far no luck. I have found a lot on her husband Nils Person and his tree. His parents Per Svensson b-1695 Toferyd married 19 May 1725 Aker Karin Nilsdotter. Per died 21 Apr 1768 Linnas, Aker, Karin b- 31 Dec 1703 Ledas, Aker and died 29 Dec 1767 Linnas, Aker. Per's parents Sven Erlandsson/Kierstin Hakansdotter. Karin Nilsdotter parents are Nils Giermundsson/Sigrid Micholsdotter. All from Aker. So my Stina Jonsdotter is a mystery to me. I hope someone can help me find her.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

26
Åker / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 04 mars, 2014
« skrivet: 2013-06-11, 06:50 »
Stina Jonsdotter.. Looking at the handwriting of the person that filled out the parish records I found that the name Stina is written very legible in some births and the name I referred to above for birth of 7 June 1749 I now do not believe to be the name Stina. Unfortunate that Aker does not have marriages listed for the years I would be looking for Nils Persson & Stina Jonsdotter. Any help in straightening this out would be much appreciated.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

27
Åker / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 04 mars, 2014
« skrivet: 2013-06-10, 05:17 »
Looking for Stina Jonsdotter wife of Nils Persson. Children Catherina Nilsdotter born 6 Oct 1769 Aker, Kerstin Nilsdotter born 19 Sept 1773, Peter Nilsson born 16 Nov 1775, Jonas Nilsson born 10 Jul 1780. Starting with the Household Survey of 1789-1804 Stina Jonsdotter is listed as Stina Mathesdotter born 6 Jun 1749. Starting in Household survey of 1805-1809 Stina (Mathesdotter crossed out) and Jonsdotter replaced born 6 Jun 1749. Nils Persson died in 1808 and Stina Jonsdotter married Mattias Elg in 1810. In Household survey 1810-1822 her date of birth is listed as 6 Jun 1749. In 1819 Mattias Elg died. In Household survey of 1820-1828 she is listed as Stina Jonsdotter born 6 Jun 1749. Also living with her is Brita Jonsdotter born 28 Sept 1755. Both are widows. Stina Jonsdotter died 4 Jan 1828. I looked up Brita Jonsdotter and the parents listed for her are Anders Jonsson & Elsa Svensdotter from Broddarp. I looked back to 6 Jun 1749 and did not find a Stina. On 7 Jun 1749 a Stina is listed with parents of Anders Jonsson & Elsa Svensdotter from Broddarp. Household survey 1794-1799 in Broddarp is Anders Jonsson born 15 Jan 1718 & Elsa Svensdotter born 18 May 1720. Can someone tell me if Stina Jonsdotter and Stina Mathesdotter are the same women. If true was Mathesdotter written in error? If Stina and Brita are sisters why is their last name not Andersdotter? I do not read Swedish well and do not understand the title listed before Anders Jonsson name in Household survey 1789-1793 Broddarp, Aker AI:3 page 134.

28
Bondstorp / Bondstorp
« skrivet: 2013-03-14, 07:01 »
Thank you Marion.  
You brought another generation to my tree.
Janice Beeson

29
Bondstorp / Bondstorp
« skrivet: 2013-03-11, 05:55 »
Looking for birth location of Anders Lang (born abt 1756-1761 place unknown). Married Ingrid Kristersdotter 09 Jun 1783 in Bondstorp. Anders Lang died 31 Oct 1808 Klockargarden, Bondstorp his age is listed as 47. In the household exam of 1788-1792 birth year is unreadable AI:1 page 11. Further down the column is a Fredric Lang (born 1754 place unknown) with his family. Maybe brother to Anders. Living with Fredric Lang is a Lisa Lang born 1731 widow, maybe mother. She died about 1792. She is not listed as being buried in Bondstorp but deaths for the year look incomplete.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

30
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 07 oktober, 2007
« skrivet: 2007-08-15, 22:22 »
Thank You for all the updates to information I do not think I would ever have figured out. I really thought I was finished with this line when all I had was Engelbreckt's name in the bp. I am ready for more research now. Thank you again,and a big Mahalo from the Island of Hawaii>Janice

31
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 07 oktober, 2007
« skrivet: 2007-08-14, 22:51 »
Aloha,
I have a question about Engelbrek Olsson. He was bp: 19 Apr 1696 Vena,CI:1 page 283. Married Elizabeth Ericsdotter 1 Oct 1720,Vena CI:2 page 261. Both died 24 Mar 1772, Vena CI:3 page 362. Can someone help me to the next step? I just do not know where or how to find his parents.
Thank You,
Janice Beeson

32
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 2007-03-19
« skrivet: 2007-01-06, 06:47 »
Thank you Bo for your help with translating my ancestors death. This was important for me as it gave me the names of Anna Greta Olofsdotter's parents.

33
Vena / Äldre inlägg (arkiv) till 2007-03-19
« skrivet: 2007-01-05, 01:10 »
Aloha, I hope someone can translate the death of my ancestor. I found it at CI:4 page 632 deaths 1815-1844 Vena for Anna Greta Olofsdotter 9 Sept 1840 from Karraby. I am having trouble reading and understanding some of the wording.

Sidor: [1]