ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Oskarshamn AI:10 - translation help  (läst 388 gånger)

2013-05-03, 22:09
läst 388 gånger

Utloggad gwendolyn

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
I am working in AD House Exam for Oskarshamn AI:10 Image 255, page 888...first name on page of Andreas Olsson Strand b. 1858 in Hjortsberga Blekinge. (AID:v23696.b255.s888)
 
I would like to know what the far column (anteckningar) says that Andreas was doing between 1883-1885. He left Svea Ingenjörskårs parish in Nov. 1883 (for Hjortsberga but never got there)  and does not show up until 1885 in Oskarshamn.
 
Second question...if someone told their parish priest they were moving to XYZ parish, but then decided to go to ABC parish could that person just say they changed their mind and be accepted on the parish books of ABC parish?

2013-05-04, 08:29
Svar #1

Utloggad heikki_särkkä

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2199
  • Senast inloggad: 2016-03-13, 18:21
    • Visa profil
At least I have never seen anybody admonished for using a wrong certificate. Obviously it was more important to have everybody registered somewhere rather than having every detail correct.

2013-05-04, 16:39
Svar #2

Utloggad gwendolyn

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 81
  • Senast inloggad: 2015-06-22, 20:50
    • Visa profil
Heikki:
 
Thanks for information on moving between parishes.
 
Can you also tell me what it says in the far right column of HE AI:10 for Oskarshamn Kalmar...Image 255, page 888 for Andreas Olsson Strand.  (AID v23696.b255.s888)  He left Svea Ingenjörskårs parish in 1883 (for Hjortsberga but never got there.  Do the comments say what he was doing between 1883-1885 when he arrived in Oskarshamn?    Thanks

2013-05-04, 18:49
Svar #3

Utloggad heikki_särkkä

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2199
  • Senast inloggad: 2016-03-13, 18:21
    • Visa profil
Gwen, To answer your question I would need access to the picture.

2013-05-04, 20:14
Svar #4

Utloggad carlso

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 223
  • Senast inloggad: 2018-08-09, 20:12
    • Visa profil
Hi Gwen, though I can't make all of it out, it says saknar __ _____ t[ill] äktenskap från 8/11 83 till 5/10 85. You'll find some more information about him in the Stockholms Rotemansarkivet (http://www2.ssa.stockholm.se/Rotemannen2012/SearchResult.aspx), at least since 1884 he was in Kungsholmen Parish and was noted to have a criminal record.
 
Living info
Street name and number : Pontonierbataljonen,2-a Komp.
Property name and number : Göken,5
Property code : K 7
Parish : Kungsholmen
Archive ward and district : 04   (Kungsholmen)
Ledger number and timeperiod : 04024 (1879-1884)
Ledger page and row : 008 -19
Info, moved out
Move 1884-09-10 inside the ward (U 22/8)
Other info
Important note regarding head of household : Rubrik:kgl Pontonier Bataljonen 2-dra Komp.
Criminal record : Lär Vara Dömd till 6 Mån Långh.O.Afgår i Dag
Note regarding parish registration : Pont Förs.
Note regarding parish registration : I Kyrkl Häns.1883-11-08 Utskr till Hjortsberga
Note regarding title : Pont N-o 75
Source info
Title: Soldier, engineer

2013-05-04, 20:21
Svar #5

Utloggad johnb

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 232
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-03-15, 20:52
    • Visa profil
Gwen
 
A gentle hint - you can use the buttons in the block at the top of the text entry box to get Swedish vowel characters showing correctly.  The preview screen must have shown you that these were being rendered in a garbled manner.

2013-05-05, 00:56
Svar #6

Utloggad kristina1

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5254
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-06-23, 22:20
    • Visa profil
Hi Gwen
 
The text in Oskarshamn AI:10 is: saknar hinderslöshet t(ill) äktenskap från 8/11 83 till 5/10 85. It means that he did not have a certificate to prove that he had not got married during that period. But the remark is crossed-out so he might have come up with something.
 
There are three notations in Rotemansarkivet. In two of them (1881-1884, 1884-1885) i says that he supposedly was sentenced to 6 months of prison. In the third (1885-1910) he is registered in the appendix + a later remark that he is deleted 1958 because he would be over 100 years.

 

Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna