ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Elkula, Sweden Mystery  (läst 908 gånger)

2013-05-22, 05:46
läst 908 gånger

Utloggad Annika Peterson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-25, 16:54
    • Visa profil
Hello. In my great-great-great-grandfather Abraham Anderson's obituary, it says that he was born in Elkula, Sweden. However, I haven't been able to find such a town, either in the present or historically. Has anyone heard of such a town or does anyone think that this might be a misspelling? All of the information in the obituary is incredibly exact, even giving his exact date of immigration to America, so I think that the hometown information should be correct as well.  
Thank you for any help that you can give me!
Annika Peterson

2013-05-22, 08:16
Svar #1

Utloggad Bengt Isacsson

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 407
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 19:01
    • Visa profil
Hi Annika,
 
I think it could be Ellekulla which is the old spelling of Älekulla parish.
 
If you can provide us with Abrahams birth date we may be able to find him in the parish records.

2013-05-22, 16:37
Svar #2

Utloggad Mats Ahlgren

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4704
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-03, 23:24
    • Visa profil
If Abraham Anderson died Nov 5  1930 in Bradford, then I guess some information that I saw in Find a grave is a little bit wrong
But, as Bengt stated,some more information is needed.
 
(Meddelandet ändrat av mats 2013-05-22 19:05)

2013-05-22, 20:32
Svar #3

Utloggad Annika Peterson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-25, 16:54
    • Visa profil
Abraham Anderson was born November 24, 1833. (I do have one source that says 1835 but I think that this is incorrect)He arrived in America October 20, 1888 according to his obituary, and this corresponds with the year that he gave in most of the censuses. (So he probably emigrated from Sweden a month or two earlier? I'm not sure how long a trip across the Atlantic took in those days). He did die November 5, 1930.

2013-05-22, 20:43
Svar #4

Utloggad Annika Peterson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-25, 16:54
    • Visa profil
Also, I just thought of something else that might help. Abraham's daughter Bertha married before she left Sweden to Andrew J. Peterson. They married in 1880 and emigrated in 1882. Abraham's son Peter married Anna J. (maiden name unknown) in 1882, and Peter's family emigrated in 1888 or 1889. I'm assuming that Peter's family and Abraham left Sweden at the same time, but I don't know this for certain.

2013-05-22, 21:41
Svar #5

Utloggad Bengt Isacsson

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 407
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-24, 19:01
    • Visa profil
There is no Abraham born in November 1833 or November 1835 in the records however I find an Abraham born on November 24 1834 i Bocksås (Boxås), Älekulla parish. Source: Älekulla C:2 (1813-1860) Bild 37 / sid 69
 
Father: Andreas Johansson b. March 27 1808
 
Mother: Gunilla Larsdotter b. August 03 1798
 
No birth places mentioned.
 
This Abrahams parents birth dates found in the household examination roll: Älekulla AI:8 (1834-1839) Bild 9 / sid 9

2013-05-22, 22:00
Svar #6

Utloggad Mats Ahlgren

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4704
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-03, 23:24
    • Visa profil
Bengt describes the right Abraham. He emigrated in 1889 with Peters family, the date in the moving records are Septemer 23 1889 for Abraham, his wife, Anna J and three children

2013-05-22, 22:12
Svar #7

Utloggad Eva Dahlberg

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4024
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-03-26, 16:04
    • Visa profil
From Dagsås parish in Halland then, Mats?
 
According to Emibas there are names there that fits.
/Eva
 
(Meddelandet ändrat av edah 2013-05-22 22:13)

2013-05-22, 22:12
Svar #8

Utloggad Mats Ahlgren

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4704
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-03, 23:24
    • Visa profil
Per Johan emigrated April 5 1889.
 
Anna Josefina  was born December 26 1856 in Alfshögs parish  and Per Johan was born September 1860
 
Sources: Dagsås B:3 (1877-1894) Bild 23    and  Dagsås AI:4 (1883-1899) Bild 270 / sid 23

2013-05-22, 22:16
Svar #9

Utloggad Mats Ahlgren

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4704
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-03, 23:24
    • Visa profil
Yes, Eva,  I should have mentioned that they left Dagsås.
 
In the books for Dagsås it is written that Anna Josefina was called Persdotter, but her father was Nils Gunnar Hansson and the mother Anna ? Larsdotter
 
Alfshög CI:3 (1807-1861) Bild 67       Ljungby AI:8 (1852-1857) Bild 217 / sid 213 (Alfshögs book is includedin Ljungby)

2013-05-23, 00:07
Svar #10

Utloggad Mats Ahlgren

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4704
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-02-03, 23:24
    • Visa profil

2013-05-25, 16:54
Svar #11

Utloggad Annika Peterson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2013-05-25, 16:54
    • Visa profil
Thank you all very much! I would never have figured out where Elkula was by myself, and I would have had a very hard time locating all of these records!

 

Annonser





Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna