ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Birth Record  (läst 183 gånger)

2024-04-01, 16:04
läst 183 gånger

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 298
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 18:01
    • Visa profil
I am having trouble following Greta Andersdr (birthdate: 1804-12-25) back from the attached congregational recored to hopefully find her birth record.  Any assistance is most appreciated.  Greg

Husby (W) AI:13a (1830-1840) Image 375 / Page 372 (AID: v130563.b375.s372, NAD: SE/ULA/10414)

2024-04-01, 18:18
Svar #1

Utloggad Ulla Lundell

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2345
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-15, 10:30
    • Visa profil
Hello Greg


I could not find any Greta is Husby records of birth 1804 Perhaps this family can be your Gretas, look in to Husby W A1:9a 1798-1807 page 54 on the top of left side I am not sure but I hope that it is the right family.


// Ulla :-)

2024-04-01, 20:50
Svar #2

Utloggad Johan Olofsson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 19
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 19:10
  • intresse: främst 1800-talets avhysta frälsebönder
    • Visa profil
Greg, I almost feel a need to apologize. (No, not actually, but...)
This is really hard to read, probably mostly due to bad ink.

Let's first check that we are on the same page.  ;)
In SE/ULA/10414/A I/13 a (1830-1840) page 372 I read:
Modren (the mother)
Anders Janssons e[nk]a (widow)
Chr[istina] Jansd[otte]r, 1774 25/12
D Greta, 1804 19/4
S Anders, 1808 11/9

Is this the Greta you are interested in?
As I read it, she has married Jan Carlsson, born 1803. And when moved from one line to another, her birthdate was confused with her mother's.

In any case: her brother Anders is recorded in the baptism records on that date as:
Anders, Sep 11, Sep 12, Anders ? & Stina Jansd[otte]r i unreadable
(father's patronymicon is hard to read but likely to be Jansson, Stina is a short variant of Christina, the locality ends with -a,
so we know at least that in 1808 the couple lived in Husby)


If Greta was born in Husby, then we have to search the birth records for a Greta with a father named Anders and preferably a mother called Christina or Stina.
and there are some to choose between:

1804
#8 Greta, Mar 6, Mar 7, Eric Jansson & Stina Andersd[otte]r i Djusa
(date is wrong, father's given name wrong, like also the mother's patronymicon)

#14 Greta, Apr 13, Apr 14, Anders Andersson & Cherstin Ersdotter
(the date is almost right, and mother's given name could have been right, but the differences are a few too many)

#35 Greta, Okt 5, Okt 6, Anders Andersson & Lisa Andersdotter
(another Anders Andersson, and similarly an impossible match)


1805
#3 Greta, Jan 25, Jan 26, Anders Er[ik]sson & Stina Olsdotter, 23 år (years old)
(the father's surname is wrong, which makes this an impossible match, and on top of that: the mother is too young)


1806
#26 Greta, Maj 27, Maj 29, Jan Andersson & Stina Jansdotter i Långby-unreadable
(unlikely, but possible, that the father's name is confused - still, the dates are probably too much off)


1807
Greta, Maj 29, Maj 30, Sockenskräddaren And[ers] Jansson & Stina Andersdotter
(possible, but unlikely, that mother's patronymicon is confused and in combination with wrong birthday: not particularly likely)

Greta, Sep 21, Sep 22, Anders Jansson & Lisa unreadable i unreadable, 31 år
(mother too young and with the wrong given name)

...at this stage, I would start wondering whether Anders and Christina possibly had lived in another parish at the time of Greta's birth.

2024-04-01, 21:35
Svar #3

Utloggad Johan Olofsson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 19
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 19:10
  • intresse: främst 1800-talets avhysta frälsebönder
    • Visa profil
...at this stage, I would start wondering whether Anders and Christina possibly had lived in another parish at the time of Greta's birth.
But no!
The family is found here:
SE/ULA/10414/A I/12 a, 1819-1830, in Djusa, page 64 (Chr. Jansd:r recorded as a shoemaker's widow)
SE/ULA/10414/A I/10 a, 1808-1818, in Djusa, page 57 (Anders Jansson dead 24/6 1813)
SE/ULA/10414/A I/9 a, 1798-1807, in Djusa, page 54 (year of marriage: 1798)

so we are back at the year 1804 as Greta's year of birth, and have to go through the baptism records once again, now when we are more sure about Anders Jansson probably being a shoemaker, maybe the parish-shoemaker (sockenskomakare):


1804
#8 Greta, Mar 6, Mar 7, Eric Jansson & Stina Andersd[otte]r i Djusa
in the end, this will be the most likely candidate despite father's given name being wrong, like also the mother's patronymicon, as the locality Djusa is right, and quite small, and the name confusion is easiest to explain here (as the result of sloppy writing or reading - note that the name of the godfather is recorded as "Eric Andersson")

The distances are relatively short. ~1 km between Djusa and Åkerö and all in all ~2-3 km from Djusa to Dalälven, with the church on the opposite bank. I guess there was no bridge in those days (I haven't the faintest idea!), but in early March the ice was probably good for the priest walking or skiing.

2024-04-02, 16:58
Svar #4

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 298
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 18:01
    • Visa profil
Ulla and Johan: Thank you for your help and time looking at this!  Very much appreciated!  Greg

2024-04-02, 17:40
Svar #5

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3605
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-15, 17:15
    • Visa profil
Sorry, but no. Greta/Margareta was born July 25th 1804 in Djusa according to the birth record:
Husby (W) C:8 (1801-1828) Bild 42 (AID: v130612.b42, NAD: SE/ULA/10414)

Father Anders Jansson and mother Stina Jansdotter. Look also at the witnesses. Lars Jansson and Carin/Caijsa Ersdotter can be found on the same household exam page in Åkerö:
Husby (W) AI:9a (1798-1807) Bild 59 / sid 54 (AID: v130556.b59.s54, NAD: SE/ULA/10414)

2024-04-02, 17:44
Svar #6

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 298
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 18:01
    • Visa profil
Thank you Kristina!  Greg

2024-04-02, 17:55
Svar #7

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3605
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-15, 17:15
    • Visa profil
I modified my answer slightly since I missed that it said Åkerö in Djusa.

Anyway, I do think it is the correct birth record even though J has been interpreted as L by AD.

2024-04-02, 18:01
Svar #8

Utloggad Greg Rosenvall

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 298
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 18:01
    • Visa profil
Thank you again, Kristina.  Greg

2024-04-02, 18:53
Svar #9

Utloggad Johan Olofsson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 19
  • Senast inloggad: 2024-04-02, 19:10
  • intresse: främst 1800-talets avhysta frälsebönder
    • Visa profil
Splendid, Kristina!

  :)

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser




Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna