ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Transcription of probate, Mellby Parish 1749  (läst 543 gånger)

2022-08-31, 14:34
läst 543 gånger

Utloggad Scott Johnson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 15
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-09-01, 17:23
    • Visa profil
I would be grateful for help transcribing the preamble of this probate record of Sven Asmundsson and Anna Svensson, who died a few days apart in Mellby Parish (Skaraborgs län) in 1749.

I can pick out the names and many words, but the devil is in the details and I want to be accurate. Thank you for your help.

https://app.arkivdigital.se/volume/v143839?image=126

2022-09-01, 08:23
Svar #1

Utloggad Kalle Birgersson

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 4171
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-28, 17:27
    • Visa profil
Åhr 1749 d. 26 Januarij, wart uppå samt. arf-
wingarnes begiäran uptekning effter af: åboen
på Berg Swen Assmundsson och des hustru Anna
Swensdotter af underteknade förrättad, tillstä-
des warande barnen af senare gifftet Olof och Anders
Magnus Söner på Berg, och å omyndiga brodrens Sven Mag-
nussons wägnar des förmyndare giästgifwaren wälbetrodde
Sven Springberg tillika med swågren Jon Persson, och af
förra ächtenskapet änckjan hustru Kierstin Swensdotter
tillika med Mårten Jacobsson och dess hustru
Karin Swensdotter, warandes ägendommen
af den beskaffenhet, med fordringar, handlingar, giäld
och skuld som nedan förmähles, nemb:
 
I will not do a word for word translation since I don't know all the correct juridical terms in english, but the important information is this:
 
This probate is done for Sven Assmundsson and his wife Anna Svensdotter, on Berg farm. There are two groups of children, Anna seems to have been married before. The children are Olof Magnusson and Anders Magnusson from Berg farm, and the minor Sven Magnusson advocated by innkeeper Sven Springberg and brother in law Jon Persson. Children with the other father are the widow Kierstin Svensdotter and Karin Svensdotter married to Mårten Jacobsson.
 
It is strange, why are the younger children named Magnusson and the older Svensson, if Sven was the current husband to Anna? Could be some kind of error here, the last names could be switched.

2022-09-01, 09:40
Svar #2

Utloggad Jörgen Tollesson

  • Arkivguiden (www.arkivguiden.net)
  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 6079
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-28, 17:33
  • Bild: Båhusläns flagga
    • Visa profil
    • Arkivguiden med Arkivguidens Forum, Båhus Arkivguide och Göteborgs Arkivguide
Maybe Sven and Anna have no children in their marriage, but both been married before. Then the children in "senare giftet" (last marriage) means the children of Sven's last wife - not with him, but with her first husband.  :) I have not checked, so it's just a guess, but it would explain why the sons in "senare giftet" is called Magnusson.

The logic in this kind of old document is not always obvious and the writer doesn't always mean what it looks like at a first glance...  :)
Kontakt: http://www.arkivguiden.net/jts.shtml. | Ser gamla inlägg (före april 2016) underliga ut? Argumenterar jag mot mig själv? Saknas något i inläggen? Finns där något som inte borde vara där? Läs då om orsaken här: http://forum.arkivguiden.net/agf/disk/42626/62869.shtml#post16472.

2022-09-01, 13:47
Svar #3

Utloggad Jörgen Tollesson

  • Arkivguiden (www.arkivguiden.net)
  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 6079
  • Senast inloggad: 2023-01-28, 17:33
  • Bild: Båhusläns flagga
    • Visa profil
    • Arkivguiden med Arkivguidens Forum, Båhus Arkivguide och Göteborgs Arkivguide
Yes, that is exactly how it is.

-----

Råda C:2, p. 467 (https://app.arkivdigital.se/aid/v56175.b237.s467):

"Anno 1733

Swen Aßmundßon Enckioman ifrån Skåffteby wigdes
med Enckian på Berg i Mälby hust. Anna Swens-
dotter d:n 6 Novembr."


Sven Assmundsson, widower from Skofteby, married Anna Svensdotter, widow from Berg in Mellby parish on November 6.

-----

Råda C:2, p. 638 (https://app.arkivdigital.se/aid/v56175.b323.s639):

"Anno 1728

Magnus Håkonsson på Berg afled d:n 1 Maji och begrofs
d:n 5 följande, war en Man om 40 Åhr, stilla och gudfruktig."


Magnus Håkonsson from Berg died May 1, buried the 5th, 40 years old.

-----

And in the taxrecords (mantalslängd) in 1728 we find "Måns Håkonsson, h" (Måns Håkonsson and wife) in Berg in Mellby parish. And in 1729 there is instead "Måns Håkonssons Enkja" (Måns Håkonsson's widow), p. 702 (https://app.arkivdigital.se/aid/v190793.b362.s703). And she is still there in 1730-1733. And in 1734 there is Swen Assmundsson and wife.

(Måns is the Swedish form of Magnus.)
Kontakt: http://www.arkivguiden.net/jts.shtml. | Ser gamla inlägg (före april 2016) underliga ut? Argumenterar jag mot mig själv? Saknas något i inläggen? Finns där något som inte borde vara där? Läs då om orsaken här: http://forum.arkivguiden.net/agf/disk/42626/62869.shtml#post16472.

2022-09-01, 13:56
Svar #4

Utloggad Scott Johnson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 15
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-09-01, 17:23
    • Visa profil
Many thanks to Kalle for the transcription and to both of you for your help in translating the text.

Sven and Anna were well beyond child-bearing age when they married. I am fairly certain now that "senare giftet" must be interpreted as "the latter's marriage", Anna's first marriage, and "forra giftet" must mean "the former's marriage", meaning Sven's previous marriage. I can confirm that he had daughters Karin and Kirsten with another wife (also named Anna).

The frustrating part is that what I am actually concerned with is my ancestor Rangela and her two brothers Lars and Sven, who were children of Sven Asmundsson, though perhaps not this one. None of them is mentioned in the probate. They were all still alive and living in the Mellby Parish when this Sven died, and there is plenty of room on the timeline for them to have come from a marriage even before the two Annas.

So I keep looking...

UPDATE: Jörgen added a reply before I finished. Thank you for deciphering Skofteby Parish! I spent considerable time last night trying to figure that one out (and failed). I'll let you all know if I ever solve the mystery.

2022-09-01, 17:23
Svar #5

Utloggad Scott Johnson

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 15
  • Senast inloggad: 2022-09-01, 17:23
    • Visa profil
The light finally dawned on me.  The names of the parents given in Rangela's death record are wrong.  Her father was Sven Hermansson.

Oddly enough, I had originally recorded her father as Sven Hermansson after finding a suitable baptismal record for Rangela. It was only much later, when reviewing the evidence in my tree, that I realized her death record definitely said Sven Asmundsson. That's when the fun began.

In tracing this new Sven, nothing really matched up with Rangela or the brothers I knew were hers. This probate record was the latest example. Today, while going over my notes and spreadsheets for the umpteenth time, I realized that *everything* about Sven Hermansson's family matched up with what I now know about Rangela's family, except his name. Obviously the information on any death record needs to be taken with grain of salt, but this is the first time I've run into this issue with a Swedish record, which I've found to be very accurate.

Long story short -- Asmundsson is out, Hermansson is back in, and I can move on.

Thanks again, Kalle and Jörgen, for your help.

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna