ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Looking for family of Gustaf Almstrom  (läst 605 gånger)

2021-01-05, 02:15
läst 605 gånger

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
Gustaf Almstrom was born in 24 June 1762 in Algutsboda, Kronberg, Sweden. This is from a Household Examination record in 1819 in Södra Möckleby Parish. He was married to Lovisa Urlica Loo who changed her name from Pettersdotter somewhere. I am looking for his parents. He may have been in the military but I haven't been able to find a record. The only Gustaf in Algutsboda is a Witbeck and that is not him. I really need help on this one. Thanks in advance.
Tom Neil
801-372-5638

2021-01-05, 03:48
Svar #1

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3794
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 21:45
    • Visa profil
Ok, he came from Arby 1806 and before that he got two children in Hagby 1800 and 1802, but none of those parishes have any household records ca 1795-1815. Have you found their marriage record?

2021-01-05, 04:14
Svar #2

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
No I haven't found their marriage record but I have the information that you wrote about.

2021-01-05, 04:59
Svar #3

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
Here are some of the things I have found about him:
ArkivDigital - Household Exam
Smedby (H) AI:2 (1782-1810) Image 131 / Page 247 (AID: v24080.b131.s247, NAD: SE/VALA/00343)
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v24080.b131.s247

ArkivDigital - Household Exam
Smedby AI:3 (1811-1825) Image 156 / page 297
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v24081.b156.s297

ArkivDigital - Estate Inventory
Ölands södra mots häradsrätt FII:41 (1815-1815) Image 124 / page 223
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v79161.b124.s223

ArkivDigital - Household Exam
Södra Möckleby C:3 (1824-1860) Image 175 / page 341
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v41110.b175.s341

ArkivDigital - Household Exam
Södra Möckleby AI:2 (1819-1860) Image 94 / page 173
http://www.arkivdigital.se/aid/show/v24110.b94.s173

2021-01-06, 00:34
Svar #4

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3794
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 21:45
    • Visa profil
The earliest I find are children born in Hagby when Gustaf Almgren worked at Lovers Alunbruk, Anna Helena 1792-04-11, Hagby (H) C:3 (1768-1820) Bild 71 / sid 119 (AID: v38954.b71.s119, NAD: SE/VALA/00117), Daniel 1797-06-11 (page 131) and Carl 1799-09-28 (page 140). The only family records from that time is from 1797 and Lovers Ulunbruk is found in Hagby (H) AI:1 (1755-1797) Bild 39 / sid 63 (AID: v22261.b39.s63, NAD: SE/VALA/00117) but it looks quite rudimentary and the family is not found there. Thus very difficult to trace them backwards, and the only hope is probably to find their marriage record. Do you know anything more about Lovisa Ulrikas origin?


First I thought that Lovers Alunbruk and Ölands Alunbruk was the same. But it turns out that Lovers has a history from the Smedby area on Öland, where they had Alum Shale. To make Alum they used wood from Småland. But they found that it was cheaper to move the Shale to Småland than the wood to Öland and the industry was moved to Hagby during the middle of the eighteenth century. The Director from 1786 to 1800 embezzled the company and they had large economical problems. In 1806 Ölands Alunbruk was founded in Smedby, a competitor to Lovers, and Almström probably was employed by them from the start. When Smedby say that he moved in from Arby 1806 that was probably from Hagby, as Hagby is an annex to Arby.

2021-01-06, 02:27
Svar #5

Utloggad Carl Wolf

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 234
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-01-28, 02:13
    • Visa profil
Gustaf and Lovisa Ulrica were married 1 July 1791 Karlskrona Amiralitets, Blekinge Län.  Source: SE/LLA/13200/E I a/3 Karlskrona amiralitetsförsamlings Lysnings- och vigselböcker 1769-1820, page 141 image 85 at sok.Riksarkivet.se

2021-01-06, 06:44
Svar #6

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
Thank you Carl Wolf and Leif Lundkvist. I appreciate your assistance.

2021-01-06, 07:15
Svar #7

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
Now the last part is his parents. I have looked for 15 years and could never find them. He was born in Algutsboda, Kronberg, Sweden. My Uncle thought they were a Stephanus Witbeck and a Christina Umgren in Algutsboda but I am really not sure. Some one else claims that their Gustaf is another person. I am not sure what to think. Do you have any ideas?

2021-01-06, 17:39
Svar #8

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3794
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 21:45
    • Visa profil
Do you have sources for those claims?
I find Eric Steph. Widbeck's son Gustaf born 1762-06-24, quite close to the date he got in Möckleby, Algutsboda (G, H) C:2 (1750-1775) Bild 158 / sid 307 (AID: v29640.b158.s307, NAD: SE/VALA/00004). I find the family in Stekaremåhla in Algutsboda (G, H) AI:1 (1757-1766) Bild 1330 / sid 241 (AID: v18057a.b1330.s241, NAD: SE/VALA/00004), but they are not there in the next volume, do you know where they moved to?

2021-01-06, 20:53
Svar #9

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
This is what another person posted in FamilySearch. Just so you know I am not sure about any of this. It is very confusing. I can't seem to match up any of his sources.

Gustaf Älmström was never called Widbek. Älmström was not born on 24 June 1762 and was thus not the son of Erik Stephan Jonasson Widbek and Kristina Abrahamsdotter Ulmgren, but there are other candidates in the Algutsboda parish records. Further research needs to be done to find the correct baptism in Algutsboda and his correct parentage.

Gustav Ljungman, often called Karl Gustav Ljungman, Gustav Widbeck, or Gustav Widerbeck, is called the son of the Comminister's widow Christina Ulmgren in the Ljungby household examination, vol. AI:03, pp. 398-99, and vol. AI:05, pp. 27-28. He was not the Gustaf Älmström from Sodra Möckleby, Kalmar, Sweden, who was also born about 1762 in Algutsboda. Earlier researchers of the Älmström family made the incorrect connection.

2021-01-06, 21:30
Svar #10

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3794
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 21:45
    • Visa profil
I'm not convinced. A quick look say that in AI:5 is Christina Ulmgren 57 years old in 1795 and in Algutsboda she is born 1737, thus correct. But Gustaf Ljungman is 29 years old, thus born ca 1766 and thus not born 1762. And I can't see that that record say that he is Christinas son, just that they live at the same place. Has to be investigated further, I hope I can follow them backwards.

However, in Ljungby (H) AI:6 (1810-1813) Bild 218 / sid 417 (AID: v23097.b218.s417, NAD: SE/VALA/00228) Gustaf Ljungman has the name Gustaf Widerbeck, thus Ljungman was his soldier name and he took back Widerbeck after he resigned as Båtsman. He is still said to be born 1766, but that is probably an error.

2021-01-07, 19:28
Svar #11

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
I am at the point where the writing is over my head so I have to rely on you to help me. I don't know Swedish but I have trained myself on a few words.

I have tried to locate Gustaf's movements and have been able to find his moving out record from Karlskorna to Hagby on 16 October 1791. I haven't found anything where he moved and eventually arrived at Karlskorna. It appears to me that Gustaf that is in Ljungby is not the same as Gustaf Almström. I could be wrong but that is my thought at this point. If my Gustaf was born in Algutsboda in 1762 and that is what his household exam says in Södra Möckleby then my assumption is that he was not christened there. Does any of this make sense???

On the other hand if my Gustaf is Widbek's son did he at some point change his name to Almstrom? That doesn't work because he is in Hagby in 1792 with Lovisa his wife. So it has to be a different Gustaf born in Algutsboda in 1762. I hope you follow my reasoning.

The next thought is that he was born in Algutsboda but his parents were just moving through the area and so they christened him in their final destination?? Another thought is that he had a different surname and changed it to Almstrom. I have proven that his wife Lovisa Ulrica Loo's birthname was Petersdotter born in 1769 in Karlskrona to Peter Ekeland and Maria Tellasmendotter. Crazy stuff.

2021-01-07, 21:44
Svar #12

Utloggad Leif Lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 3794
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 21:45
    • Visa profil
It is nice if you give the sources to things that you have found, but I have found both the move out record (gives nothing new except exactly when he moved to Hagby) and the birth record of Lovisa Ulrica (she might have taken her last name from her first name, Lo-visa), and I read her mothers name as Tellmansdotter (or Fellmansdotter?). Hagby has saved some move certificates from that time, but very few from 1789 to 1792, nothing there for Gustaf.


Gustaf probably arrived in Karlskrona with a patronym and changed his name to Almström during his time as journeyman, which was a common procedure for people that became craftsmen. If there had been Household Examinations during that time, it would probably show the patronym and that he changed to Almström. Thus any Gustaf born in Algutsboda area and/or moving in to Karlskrona might be the right one. Often the patronym is revealed somewhere, but not in this case. There are still more Gustaf born in Algutsboda in 1762 or around. Algutsboda might be a parish where Gustaf grow up after his parents moved there when he was very young, thus he does't remember anything else. Or his birth record can be missing. And both date and year can be wrong.

2021-01-08, 00:49
Svar #13

Utloggad Thomas Neil

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 33
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 19:14
    • Visa profil
    • none at this time
I am going to see how many Gustaf's I can find in and around Algutsboda and trace them forward to see if they go to Karlskrona.

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser






Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna