ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se

Författare Ämne: Help locating Swedish emigrant to Australia with family name of Angelo  (läst 1167 gånger)

2020-09-09, 15:03
läst 1167 gånger

Utloggad Nigel Fox

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 3
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-09-24, 10:39
    • Visa profil
Hi

I would be grateful if anyone could locate any trace of a Swedish ancestor who emigrated to Australia in 1871.The family name (surname) is Angelo, which is not a common family name anywhere, let alone in Sweden as far as I can find: searches on Rijksarkivet produce some people with this family name, but none that I can find before the 1850s.

The ancestor called himself Edvard Michel Angelo, but also used the name variants of Eduard / Edward, and Mikel / Munson / Michael; his age varies among documents, giving him a birth year of anything from 1833 to 1840.

He appears to have emigrated on the Frideburg from Hamburg to Brisbane in 1871, where another passenger was Caroline Carlotta Kjellberg. He married Ms Kjellberg in 1873 and the Australian marriage register is attached: it states his place of birth as Kristianstad, Skane and gives information about his parents which is difficult to read: his mother is given as Sara Maria Nilson and his father as <something> Joulson Angelo, a Music Instructor. Sadly his wife died in childbirth and he married again in 1877. In this marriage register also attached, his mother is stated as Sarah Maria Nielson and the father as Michel Angelo, a Music Instructor in the Swedish Army.

The ancestor had two surviving children born in Australia who he named Edward Michael Angelo and Gustavus Adolphus Vasa Angelo.

There seem to be a lot of Angel, Anglin and similar family names in Swedish records but Angelo occurs very little, and none that I can find in the right area or time frame for me. Of course, Angelo may be an anglicisation of his Swedish name, but it is the name given on the emigration document which I imagine should have matched his travel document. In the databases that I have access to, I have drawn a complete blank, so any help gratefully received.

Thank you.

Regards - Nigel

2020-09-09, 19:54
Svar #1

Utloggad Anders Väppling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 360
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-20, 17:29
    • Visa profil
Hi Nigel and welcome!

Fascinating story - thank you for sharing.

Unfortunately I couldn't find any leads what so ever regarding Edward Michel Angelo. His first wife (Carolina Charlotta Kjellberg) was easy to find. She is born in Alingsås stadsförsamling (the city parish in Alingsås).
Source: Alingsås stadsförsamling (P) C:4 (1810-1849) page 173 (see "pic1")
Household exam: Alingsås stadsförsamling (P) AI:10 (1835-1839) page 121 (see "pic1b")


I lose track of her in 1871 when she moves out of the parish of Göteborgs Kristine.
Source: Göteborgs Kristine (O) B:6 (1861-1876) page 160 (see "pic2")

I believe the notes in the books says she moves to Kristiania, which I'm guessing is Kristiania (=Oslo), Norway? I'm not at all certain, but since Sweden and Norway was a union back then it seems plausible (since it doesn't say another country). So perhaps some sort of clue can be dug up in Norway.


Also, have you done an autosomal DNA-test? I would highly recommend that if you haven't to try to find any matches in Sweden.

Good luck and best regards,
Anders

2020-09-10, 00:47
Svar #2

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil

2020-09-10, 12:09
Svar #3

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
The passenger list for Carolina Charlotta confirms she traveled from Norway. From Hamburg Passenger Lists (ancestry):
Name:   Caroline Kjellberg
Gender:   weiblich (Female)
Marital status:   ledig (Single)
Departure Age:   34
Birth Date:   abt 1837
Residence Place:   Christiania, Norwegen
Departure Date:   20 Apr 1871
Departure Place:   Hamburg, Deutschland (Germany)
Arrival Place:   Brisbane
Ship Name:   Friedeburg
Captain:   Kopper
Shipping Clerk:   Louis Knorr & Co.
Shipping Line:   Rob. M. Sloman
Ship Type:   Segelschiff
Ship Flag:   Deutschland
Accommodation:   ohne Angabe
Volume:   373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 025

It is difficult to read and I cannot see Edward Michel Angelo on that same list. Found this entry in Victoria, Assisted and unassisted passenger lists though:
Name:   Mr Angelo
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1845
Age:   26
Arrival Date:   26 Nov 1871
Arrival Port:   Hobsons Bay, Australia
Departure Port:   Nelson
Ship:   Tararua
Nationality:   English

If thats him then he came from New Zealand later that same year. But it could also be someone else.

2020-09-10, 12:13
Svar #4

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
I did find a Peter Martin Angelo that travels on the same ship as Carolina Charlotta:
Name:   Peter Martin Angelo
Gender:   männlich (Male)
Departure Age:   37
Birth Date:   abt 1834
Residence Place:   Christiania, Norwegen
Departure Date:   20 Apr 1871
Departure Place:   Hamburg, Deutschland (Germany)
Arrival Place:   Brisbane
Occupation:   Arbeiter
Ship Name:   Friedeburg
Captain:   Kopper
Shipping Clerk:   Louis Knorr & Co.
Shipping Line:   Rob. M. Sloman
Ship Type:   Segelschiff
Ship Flag:   Deutschland
Accommodation:   ohne Angabe
Volume:   373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 025


Edit: unsure if it really is "Peter Martin". Maybe someone else can try and read it as well...
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=1068&h=5137773&tid=&pid=&queryId=d4f7dcf71d39885fd9398c310a169c43&usePUB=true&_phsrc=tvQ637&_phstart=successSource

2020-09-10, 12:36
Svar #5

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil

2020-09-10, 12:38
Svar #6

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil

2020-09-10, 12:49
Svar #7

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil
A possible Truls Månsson, the son of Måns Trulsson and Sara Nilsdotter, born 1834-03-03 in Verum.
Ignaberga (L) AI:4 (1842-1845) Bild 144 / sid 141 (AID: v99664.b144.s141, NAD: SE/LLA/13188)

2020-09-10, 13:00
Svar #8

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil
The emigration record says Truls Monsen Angelo is married (G = gift).

2020-09-10, 13:21
Svar #9

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
No, look at the list of passenger arrivals in Brisbane. His age is listed in the singles column.
I don't think G Tømmermester means he is married. "Familiestilling" is supposed to be listed in the row below.

2020-09-10, 13:25
Svar #10

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil
The other emigrants have their married status in the same field. And if he wanted to escape his marriage he would say he was unmarried. But of course it may be an error.
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/9/og00000000410787

2020-09-10, 13:38
Svar #11

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
I was wrong and you are right!! Found the marriage record:
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/5971/30631/28


Confirms he was born in Verum 3/3 1834  :D

2020-09-10, 13:50
Svar #12

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
When his daughter is born he calls himself Truls Edvard:

Name:   Sara Marie Christine Truls Edvardsdatter
Gender:   Female
Birth Date:   18 jun 1868
Baptism Date:   2 okt 1868 (2 Oct 1868)
Baptism Place:   Kragero, Telemark, Norway
Father:   Truls Edvard Monsen
Mother:   Lene Christine Swang
FHL Film Number:   1282560

2020-09-10, 13:52
Svar #13

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil

2020-09-10, 13:53
Svar #14

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil

2020-09-10, 15:29
Svar #15

Utloggad Anita Aronsson

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 261
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-09, 14:05
    • Visa profil
Here is his abandoned wife Lena Monsen in Kragerø, Norway:
“Folketelling 1875 for 0801P Kragerø prestegjeld”
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01052158001273

In the 1875 Census there is also a note:
“Manden har forladt konen i 1871 og reist til Ny Zeland” = The husband left his wife in 1871 and traveled to New Zealand

2020-09-10, 15:59
Svar #16

Utloggad Kristina Rylander

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2494
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-17, 12:57
    • Visa profil
Here is a link to the scanned 1875 Folketelling (the note is at the bottom of the page):
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52158/294


Lena was married before, to a Hans Waldemar Røberg.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/202939941/hans-waldemar-røberg

2020-09-10, 16:35
Svar #17

Utloggad Nigel Fox

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 3
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-09-24, 10:39
    • Visa profil
Hi Anders, Sven, Kristina and Anita

Thank you so much for the effort you have put in. The passenger list of TM Angelo had worried me that it was not the right person, but you have found the reasons. You have also explained his father's name on the 1873 marriage register which I think we can now read as Mans Trulson Angelo.

Is it possible to establish whether his father was indeed a Music Instructor / Band Master in the Swedish Army: are the Army Rolls accessible?

So he was a bigamist, which is a pity .... but there we go. My other question is can we surmise why and how he added Angelo to his name? Was it a common thing to do at that time? To emigrate, would he have needed a passport or identity document? Any thoughts gratefully received.

I don't have access to many of the Swedish or Norwegian services, so thank you for adding images, and thank you again for your efforts.

Kind regards

Nigel


2020-09-10, 20:11
Svar #18

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil
Måns Trulsson was a torpare, a cottager. They had some land for their own use and paid for it by doing work for the main farm. He died 30 Oct 1847 in Ignaberga parish, Kristianstad county, at age 50. There is no indication of any music in his life.

Ignaberga (L) AI:5 (1846-1848) Bild 106 / sid 103 (AID: v99665.b106.s103, NAD: SE/LLA/13188)
Ignaberga (L) FI:1 (1814-1859) Bild 40 / sid 38 (AID: v99688.b40.s38, NAD: SE/LLA/13188)

2020-09-10, 20:26
Svar #19

Utloggad Sven Andersson

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 682
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-19, 20:31
    • Visa profil
There were no name laws so people could take any name they wished except for those of the nobility. When they learned a craft or otherwise left the farming they discarded the patronymic and most often took a two-part, nature-inspired name like Lundberg, Stenquist, Almlund......
Not foreign-sounding names like Angelo, which I have seen on Italian organ-grinders in Denmark.


2020-09-11, 07:14
Svar #20

Utloggad Anders Väppling

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 360
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-20, 17:29
    • Visa profil
Hello everyone,

Fantastic digging! And if Truls Månsson is the correct guy.. what a story it turned out to be.

Regarding the name change, it was not uncommon for people to change their names upon emigrating. Some would anglicise their names and others adopt a brand new family name. I've even seen instances where emigrants from Sweden would use one of their middle names as their new surname upon arrival in America.

If the guy found by the others in the thread (Truls Månsson) is the correct guy, then the situation is a bit more complicated. It looks to me that he simply wanted to adopt a new identity, probably relating to the fact that he ran away from his family in Norway. Perhaps the elaborate story about his father being a music instructor was invented in connection to adopting the new name 'Angelo'.

And it seems like it's not a coincidence that he took the middle name "Michael", since Michael + Angelo = Michelangelo. Coupled with the fact that he also gives one of his sons the name "Gustavus Adolphus Vasa" seem to suggest that he was either interested in history, or had some illusions of grandeur for himself and his sons. Whatever the reasons behind the name change, it sure is a fantastic bit of family history!  :D

Best regards,
Anders

2020-09-21, 16:20
Svar #21

Utloggad Nigel Fox

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 3
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-09-24, 10:39
    • Visa profil
Hi all

Could anyone help read the birthplace of Sara Nilsdotter here:
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0060568_00150
UPDATE: I guess it must be Gotheryd/Göteryd

I'm also struggling to figure out the location for Lene Monsen in Kragero: the 1875 Census says Counting Circuit 013 / 0010 Hovedbyen Farm 148 or 149. I assume Hovedbyen means city centre, so is it possible to deduce a location/street address?

Thanks for any help.

Regards - Nigel

2020-09-22, 08:53
Svar #22

Utloggad Kalle Birgersson

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2522
  • Senast inloggad: 2021-04-20, 22:01
    • Visa profil
Hi all

Could anyone help read the birthplace of Sara Nilsdotter here:
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0060568_00150
UPDATE: I guess it must be Gotheryd/Göteryd

I'm also struggling to figure out the location for Lene Monsen in Kragero: the 1875 Census says Counting Circuit 013 / 0010 Hovedbyen Farm 148 or 149. I assume Hovedbyen means city centre, so is it possible to deduce a location/street address?

Thanks for any help.

Regards - Nigel
Yes, should be Göteryd.

Lene Christine was daughter to shipper Bendik Zvang or Swang, I don't know if it's possible to find out what street he lived at, but Kragerö probably wasn't that big in 1833. Can't have been too many streets there.

Innehållet i inläggen på Anbytarforum omfattas inte av utgivningsbeviset för rotter.se


Annonser






Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna