ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Household exam note translation  (läst 230 gånger)

2020-03-20, 22:39
läst 230 gånger

Utloggad Victoria Cihla

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 213
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-19, 20:41
    • Visa profil
I need help reading/translating the attached note on a household exam record. It is difficult to read as the notes are written over an old note the says utfattig (poor) and some of it is quite faded.  One of the notes lists the 1809 death date of Ingeborg, which I know.  I can't tell if the 1810 note relates to her or to the son Jacob.  Is No. 83 a reference of some kind?  I'm also what the heading"78 Matlag" means.  There is no farm with that name that I can find. 

Annerstad-G-AI-4-1801-1809-Image-49-Page-83
https://app.arkivdigital.se/volume/v18251?image=49

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you,

Vicki Cihla

2020-03-20, 22:50
Svar #1

Utloggad Kalle Birgersson

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 1630
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-03, 23:38
    • Visa profil
It says "fått attest no. 83 år 1810". I don't know how to translate attest, but I think you have that word in english also. Jacob is moving away somewhere and the priest has provided him with an attest he shall bring to the new place. It will contain information about him so the priest in the new place know who he is. I'm not sure about the long word below though.

2020-03-20, 23:49
Svar #2

Utloggad Victoria Cihla

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 213
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-19, 20:41
    • Visa profil
That is interesting, it's the first time I've come across it so I appreciate the explanation. 

Thanks for your help!

Vicki Cihla

2020-03-21, 11:49
Svar #3

Utloggad Yvonne Stenberg

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 82
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-26, 15:41
    • Visa profil

You can find Jacob in the list of persons moving out of Annerstad as number 83 in 1810 here:


Annerstad (G) BII:1 (1797-1815) Bild 28 (AID: v33367.b28, NAD: SE/VALA/00015)


Jacob seems to become a soldier with the specific soldier name Djur. You can read about him and his family on Rolf Carlssons' excellent pages about soldiers in that area here:


http://www.ljungbykompani.se/000/022/457.htm


This will of course give you more training in the Swedish language. Good luck!


/Yvonne


2020-03-21, 13:59
Svar #4

Utloggad Victoria Cihla

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 213
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-19, 20:41
    • Visa profil
How very interesting!  I will check it out!

Thank you so much! 

Vicki Cihla

2020-03-22, 00:32
Svar #5

Utloggad Victoria Cihla

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 213
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-19, 20:41
    • Visa profil
I have looked at all the referenced links and found it all very interesting.  Rolf Carlsson's site was great!   I was able to compare the ancestry of Jacob's to what I have - I found some additional information that I didn't have for which I am now getting copies on AD. Also, I have have a few more dates filled in that are not on Rolf's chart.  Not sure if he wants that information or not but I would he happy to share it for him to verify and use if interested.

Questions:
  * what does Längd 5' 6"" mean?  Length 5' 6" (he became a soldier March 1810 and left service in June 1826)
  * where would the soldier name Djur have come from?

Will someone confirm or correct my translations of the following text taken from Rolf Carlsson's website (which is protected by the copyright:HEM  Copyright © Rolf Carlsson. Framställd 2020-03-16 med hjälp av Disgen version 2019.)

"Levnadsbeskrivning --> Personal History

Flyttade 1784 från Norrtorpa mellang., Torpa (G) till Marsjö norreg., Annerstad (G). --> In 1784 he moved from Norrtorpa mellang., Torpa to Marsjö norreg., Annerstad.

Flyttade 1810 från Marsjö, Annerstad (G) till Tofta norreg. soldat., Ljungby (G). --> In 1810 he moved from Marsjö, Annerstad to Tofta norreg., Ljungby to become a soldier.

Antagen som soldat nr 105 1810-10-03 i Tofta norreg., Ljungby (G). --> He was inducted as a soldier nr 105 on October 3, 1810 in Tofta norreg., Ljungby.

Levde vid mantalsskrivning som gift 1811 i Tofta norreg. soldat., Ljungby (G). --> He is listed on the 1811 census/tax register? as a married soldier living at Tofta norreg., Ljungby.

Avskedad som soldat nr 105 1826-06-17 i Tofta, Ljungby (G). Längd 5' 6". --> He was discharged as soldier nr 105 on 1826-06-27 in Tofta, Ljungby.

Jacob kallas i alla rullor Jacob Jonasson Djur, vilket är felaktigt. Enligt husförhörslängden i Ljungby (AI:2), framgår att han inflyttar från Annerstad. Enligt utflyttningslängden där framgår att han utflyttar från Marsjö, där man finner familjen i Norregården, och att namnet var Jacob Nilsson Djur. --> Jacob was called in all the rolls, Jacob Jonasson Djur, which is incorrect. According to the household exam records he moved from Marsjö norreg to Ljungby and that his name was Jacob Nilsson Djur.

Var kommenderad till Karlskrona 1822 (gmr 1822). Begär och får avsked för sjuklighet (gmr 1826). --> He was a commanding officer at Karlskrona in 1822. He requested and received a discharge due to sickness in 1826.

Född 1784 enligt hfl i Ljungby (Ljungby AI:2 s.310)." --> He was born in 1784 according to the household exam records i Ljungby.

Thanks again for the help with this!  I appreciate it very much!

Vicki Cihla











2020-03-22, 00:53
Svar #6

Utloggad Kalle Birgersson

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 1630
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-06-03, 23:38
    • Visa profil
Questions:
  * what does Längd 5' 6"" mean?  Length 5' 6" (he became a soldier March 1810 and left service in June 1826)
  * where would the soldier name Djur have come from?
That's how tall he was, 5 feet 6 inces. Yes, we also used those units back then. And soldier's names are very special. Because it was hard to keep track of all Anderson and Svensson the soldiers got unique names. Those could be from the place they lived, what they looked like or just random. Djur is probably random. And normally only he had that name, not his wife and children.


And I think you are correct about everything excepts this part:
Var kommenderad till Karlskrona 1822 (gmr 1822). Begär och får avsked för sjuklighet (gmr 1826). --> He was a commanding officer at Karlskrona in 1822. He requested and received a discharge due to sickness in 1826.
He was commanded to serve in Karlskrona, he was not a commanding officer.

2020-03-22, 01:10
Svar #7

Utloggad Victoria Cihla

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 213
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-19, 20:41
    • Visa profil
Thank you very much for this!  It is very easy to get things wrong so I really appreciate your help!

Vicki Cihla

 

Annonser





Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna