ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Help with interpretation of 1729 tax record, Eftra, Hallands läns  (läst 242 gånger)

2020-03-18, 16:25
läst 242 gånger

Utloggad Carl Leonard

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-18, 22:53
    • Visa profil
I would greatly appreciate help in understanding the attached record for Hans Andersson in 1729 at the Jöns Gunnarsgård farm in Eftra Parish. (Hallands-landskontor-N-EI-153-1729-Image-8150-Page-1633). Hans is listed under Hindrick Swensson’s widow. Before his name there is an abbreviation that look like “f. m.” What does f. m. mean? Note that in June 1729, Hans apparently married the widow. Also, in the remarks column, we find “ss af 26 Jan. 1728.” The date appears to be significant for taxation purposes, but what might “ss” mean?
Thank you,
Carl L.

 

2020-03-18, 17:07
Svar #1

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ****
  • Antal inlägg: 527
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-20, 15:27
    • Visa profil
A guess about f.m. is "förmäld med", i.e. married to.
I would say that the abbreviation is "st." Compare "Prästeg." below. The note could be "står den 26 Januari 1728 i Prästegården". i.e. a reference to his previous registration. Prästgården is the vicarage. There seems not to be any vicarage in Eftra, but Eftra was an annexe to Slöinge, so it coud the vicarage in Slöinge.

2020-03-18, 17:20
Svar #2

Utloggad Carl Leonard

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-18, 22:53
    • Visa profil

2020-03-21, 21:15
Svar #3

Utloggad Mats Olander

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 310
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-07-06, 13:19
    • Visa profil
An alternativ, f.m means bridegroom to be. He has registered to take over  to the farm s t =stätt in Swedish 26th of January.
I think the referens to "i prästg" means that the farmhand Bengt has moved to that place, since he is not in taxation here.
Mats

2020-03-22, 14:38
Svar #4

Utloggad Carl Leonard

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-18, 22:53
    • Visa profil
Thank you for the additional information. A farm hand Bengt does appear at Slöinge Prästgård in 1729, so that makes sense. Regarding the 26th of January date, it again appears years later in 1745 after the death of Hans Andersson’s first wife in 1744 and about the time of his second marriage to Catharina Andersdotter in 1745. The image shown below, also includes a reference to March 6, as well as 1728. What might be the significance of March 6?

Hans Andersson is my earliest known direct paternal ancestor and I have been trying to determine his origins. I have accumulated much information about him, but have been unable to find a record of his birth and parents. I have a couple of theories and am seeking clues in the tax registries. Other than genealogical terms, I don’t know Swedish and have difficulty in trying to decipher abbreviations as well as early handwriting. I very much appreciate this forum and your help.

Carl

2020-03-22, 17:58
Svar #5

Utloggad Mats Olander

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 310
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-07-06, 13:19
    • Visa profil
In the same housholdtaxation 1929 in Eftra on page 1635  in the middle of thae page at the farm Skällentorp:8 there is an Arfvid Andersson, his fiancé and his brothers Sven and Hans. The note after Hans (Andersson) says he has st br( stat bruk, i.e taken over in Eftra.
There is also a notation in Eftra 1729-06-22 of the marriage of Hans Andersson i Skällentorp and Kerstin Andersdotter in Eftra.
In an Estate inventory in Årstad härad 1745-02-20 after the death of Hans Anderssons i Jöns Gunnars gård i Eftra wife Kerstin Persd (??) there are a notation of her daughter Anna Hindriksd 33 years old.
Perhaps something to look at?
Hälsn Mats

2020-03-22, 18:58
Svar #6

Utloggad Carl Leonard

  • Anbytare *
  • Antal inlägg: 4
  • Senast inloggad: 2020-05-18, 22:53
    • Visa profil
Mats thanks for the wonderful information and explanation. One of my theories has been the connection to the household at Skällentorp:8. In the 1728 tax record there, brothers Sven and Hans are clearly identified as part of the Arfwed Andersson household, along with mother Pernilla. Arfwed had taken over Bengtsgård, Skällentorp 8, from his father, Anders Arfwidsson. But in the 1729 record, I saw brother Sven and what looked to me to be brother Jans. The first letter didn’t look like the “H”, found on the same page for say Holgar. But your explanation for the other abbreviation (stat bruk) clears it all up. What I read as Jans was actually Hans. Hans Andersson must be a son of Anders Arfwidsson who died in 1726 and Pernilla Persdotter. His birth for some reason was not recorded in Eftra records.

You raise a question that has troubled me. Hans Andersson’s 1729 marriage to Kerstin provides her surname as Andersdotter, yet the widow of Hindrik Swensson was a Peersdotter or some spelling variant (e.g. Pedersdotter, Persdotter, or Pärsdotter). Hindrik (of Eftra) had married Kierstin Peersdotter in 1713 and one of their children was the Anna Hindriksdotter born in 1714 cited in the 1744 estate inventory.  I conclude that Andersdotter is the mistake, and that Persdotter or a variant is correct. Kirstin Persdotter, wife of Hans Andersson, died on May 12, 1744, at Eftra by.

Finally, I have wondered whether Hans Andersson was somehow connected as a blood relative to Hindrik Swensson, and not just the spouse of Hindrik’s widow. Presumably maintaining control of an established farm would have been of great importance. Hindrik Swensson had acquired his stake in the farm Jöns Gunnarsgård in 1704 from his father Sven Hindriksson. As early as 1674, a Hindrik Hansson apparently was there. The farm had long been held in part by this one family. Hindrik Swensson married his first wife Anna Nilsdotter on November 15, 1703, in Eftra Parish and they had 3 children together. His first wife Anna died in 1711, their son Nils in 1710, their daughter Kirstin in 1717, and their daughter Börta in 1718. Therefore, Hindrik had no surviving children from his first marriage. From his second marriage to Kierstin Peersdotter, their only son Peer died in 1714. A daughter Ingebor, born in 1721, died date unknown, whereas daughter Anna is known to have survived and lived until 1754. Without a surviving son to acquire the farm, possibly a decision was reached for a relative of Hindrik to marry his widow?

Again, I am extremely greatly for your help with my genealogical research of my Swedish ancestry.

Best regards,
Carl

 

Annonser





Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna