ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Help with translation of Household Exam  (läst 499 gånger)

2018-06-29, 04:18
läst 499 gånger

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil

I have been trying for over a quarter century to track down my great-grandmother Anna Charlotta Peterson. I think I may have found her on the attached household exam record but cannot read it.
Anna Charlotta Peterson is on line 6 and it lists her birth place as Gust Dkfs. What parish is this? Can you tell anything else from the record? I know that she reportedly came from GothenBurg och Bohus, Sweden and came to America around 1889-1890. I have her birth date as 07 November, 1880. Her mother's name was Charlotte Peterson, and her father was unknown. She knew my great-grandfather in Gothenburg before they emigrated to America and I have found him living in Gothenburg during this time. I tried to find out information on her for my grandmother before she passed away (without success), and now my mother is 85 and she is very interested in knowing more about her grandmother.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Göteborg och Bohus, Göteborg. Haga församling, kyrkoböckerHusförhörslängder, AI 6, 1885-1895Image 37




2018-06-29, 06:36
Svar #1

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
The records give her birth date as Nov 5, 1870. The parish is Göteborgs Gustavi or Domkyrkoförsamling (different names have been used at different times). Unfortunately, the birth records for that time are missing. "Ej abs. barn se r. 19!" means that she has not been absolved from having an illegitimate child which is on line 19. She has gone to Amerika on August 14, 1890.


The child's name is Lilly Henrietta Constantia, born on June 9, 1890. Apparently, she left the child in Sweden as it moves to Domkyrkoförsamlingen on April 6, 1891.

2018-06-29, 08:03
Svar #2

Utloggad marik

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 326
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-03-26, 19:42
    • Visa profil
The birth record is not missing, you find it in C:12 in Göteborg Gustavi or Domkyrkoförsamling.
This Anna Charlotta Peterson born 5 November 1870 had the parents Niklas Peterson and Oleana Eliasdotter.
So I guess this is not your Anna Charlotta.

Maybe their Swedish surname was Persson? Can that give more opportunities to find her?
Which birth year is correct? 1870 or 1880?

Marianne

2018-06-29, 11:15
Svar #3

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
Sorry, my mistake. I was confused by the 1880 so I looked for the records for November 1880. Something was wrong in AD this morning. Only series H was available, so I looked in Riksarkivet and for some reason C:15 is not scanned there, although I see now in AD that it exists.


It might be possible to find something in the emigration records. What was your great-grandfather's name. Do you know his birth date?

2018-06-29, 22:32
Svar #4

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil

Thank you for your help!
Here is what I know about my great-grandmother Anna Charlotta Peterson. Her death certificate (State of Minnesota) from 1927 lists her date of birth as 07 November, 1870. Birthplace Sweden. Name of father (unknown).
Father's birthplace Sweden. Mother's maiden name Charlotte Peterson. Mother's birthplace Sweden. The US Census of 1900 gives the place of birth for both her and her parents as Sweden, and lists her (and my great-grandfather's) year of immigration as 1889.
I was told back in 1977 that both my great-grandparents (Anna Charlotta and spouse) came from Gothenburg Sweden. The story goes that Anna came to America with a girlfriend. Just wanted to come here. They landed in Canada and that she was going to be shipped back to Sweden because she did not have anyone to sign for her. She was asked if she knew anyone in the US and she said she knew my great-grandfather and his sister who were living in Minneapolis, MN. They signed for her and she came to live with them. A few months later they were married. The marriage certificate was taken out on 05 May, 1891. Anna said that she was illegitimate (therefore she did not know her father's name). Yet I was also told that her father was French and that he lost a leg in battle and that he received a pension from the government. Anna and my great-grandfather must have met in Gothenburg. My great-grandfather moved there from Alvsborg, Sweden with his sister before emigrating to America. I found my great-grandfather in the Goteborgs Kristine
parish, but have not been able to track down Anna Charlotta Peterson.

2018-06-30, 00:13
Svar #5

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil
Her name is also listed as Anna Charlotte Pederson on the birth record of her son John in 1895.

2018-06-30, 09:27
Svar #6

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
The story about the lost leg isn't believable. Sweden hadn't been in war since 1814, so that anyone receiving a pension because of a leg lost in battle should be alive in 1870 is unlikely. How sure are you about the other facts? I haven't found any Anna Charlotta with unknown father born in Gothenburg around Nov 7, 1870. The best fit so far, is the Anna Charlotta Petersson that you have found i Göteborgs Haga. She is not illegitimate, she is born Nov 5, not Nov 7 and she emigrated 1890, not 1889, but perhaps she should be investigated. The last trace of her in Sweden is in the lists of emigrants that the emigration agents submitted to the Gothenburg police. She has left Gothenburg on August 15, 1890 onboard S/S Romeo, bound for Hull. Her final destination is Minneapolis. On the same list there are also persons destined for Quebec. The list is here: https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0056932_00046

2018-06-30, 10:36
Svar #7

Utloggad marik

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 326
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-03-26, 19:42
    • Visa profil
Bradley mentions Göteborgs Kristine.
A Quick look there gives a baby born on 07 Nov. 1870 given the name ALMA Charlotta.
Both parents names are "unknown".
Either the mother has appeared later or the one AC in US calls "mother" is in fact a "foster mother".

Perhaps this could be a possibility?

2018-06-30, 11:39
Svar #8

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
I've already checked her. She gets the maiden name Jansson from her foster parents, marries a Verner Natanael Andersson in 1897 and dies in 1941.

2018-06-30, 15:05
Svar #9

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
I couldn't find your great-grandparents in the US census 1900, but I found them 1910. There the year of immigration is given as 1890. As for your great-grandfather he was recorded missing in 1888 but found again in September 1890. However, when the taxation records were made in November 1891 he was missing again. I can't find him in the database of emigrants, so he probably left Sweden in an irregular manner, e.g. via Copenhagen. He has a conscription number in the Missing persons book, so perhaps he couldn't get a permit to emigrate and didn't want to do military service.

2018-06-30, 19:03
Svar #10

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil
I think that this is the correct Anna Charlotta Peterson.


My grandmother told me that Anna and Henning (my great-grandfather) would often argue and that Henning would threaten to tell "the secret". They would then argue in Swedish and walk on opposite sides of the road. If this is "the secret" (a child born out of wedlock and left behind in Sweden), it would also explain why no one has been able to track down her parents in over a quarter-century. She was covering up her past and not wanting it to be found. Anna has been a great mystery in my family. Nothing is know about her other than what I have shared.


I have six Swedish great-grandparents and have been able to track them all down except for Anna Charlotta Peterson. I have looked at the birth records from every single parish in Sweden over the past 25 years looking to find her record of birth. This would explain why I could not find her anywhere. A Swedish relative who is into family history (no longer living) tried back in the early 1990's without success, so I am not the only one who has run into a brick wall. I doubt that there are any other Anna Charlotta Petersons born in Nov of 1870 who emigrated from Gothenburg to Minneapolis in 1889/1890. I think Anna just made up a story on her past because she did not want her past to be known.
Your thoughts?


I cannot thank you all enough for your help. My dear mother is now 85 and I may be finally able to share with her something about her grandmother.


2018-06-30, 19:32
Svar #11

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
That's exactly what I thought. She wanted to cut all connections to the past, so she made up another past. She may also have made up the story about how she and Henning met. It could have been agreed before they left Sweden. Of course we can't be sure but we have:
Anna Charlotta Petersson in the church records reporting that she moves to Amerika on August 14, 1890.
Anna Pettersson in the emigration agent's list, leaving on August 15, 1890 with final destination Minneapolis.
Henning Lindqvist disappearing from Sweden between September 1890 and November 1891. He had also been missing from 1888 to 1890. Could he have been in Amerika and come back for a while? People sometimes did.

2018-06-30, 21:24
Svar #12

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil

This is the last record I have of my great-grandfather Henning Lindquist in Kristina.
Is this the same Henning Lindquist that you are speaking of? He is on line 23.
Thanks!

2018-06-30, 22:34
Svar #13

Utloggad Harald Nordius

  • Anbytare ***
  • Antal inlägg: 427
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-04-23, 19:07
    • Visa profil
Yes, it's the same person. If you look to the right there is a note that he has been transfered to litt. E p. 22. Litt. E is the missing persons book. You can find him in line 3 here: https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00065685_00019
Then he is moved to p. 161 in the same book. It seems to be just an editing, but on page 161, line 17 we can see that on September 9, 1890 he is moved to 17 R 6/4 1, which means 17th division (of the city) 6th quarter (=block) house #1.
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00065685_00055
I haven't found him there, but we find him again in the missing persons book on page 163, line 18:
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00065685_00057
He has been moved there from 17 R 6/4 1 on November 3, 1891. That's the date it was discovered that he was missing. He had probably moved earlier. But he must have been in Sweden in 1890 because he has the conscription number 147 73/1890 which means that he attended the registration procedure in 1890.

2018-06-30, 22:56
Svar #14

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 71
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-05-18, 01:04
    • Visa profil

I can't thank you enough for all your help.
Blessings!

 

Annonser



Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna