ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Visa inlägg

Denna sektion låter dig visa alla inlägg som denna användare har skrivit. Observera att du bara kan se inlägg i områden som du har tillgång till.


Visa inlägg - Douglas A Nelson

Sidor: [1]
1
General questions / Help with a location in Vassända-Naglum
« skrivet: 2020-03-30, 10:35 »
Could someone please read the location where Marta Andersdotter was born?  Hers is the second birth listed on the left-hand page (4 September 1789) to Anders Bryngelsson and Catharin. Olofsdotter.  I can see that Anders was a Torpare, but I don't understand the line below that.

Thank you.

Doug N.

2
General questions / Help translating two records in Frändefors
« skrivet: 2020-03-22, 12:56 »
Hello,

I am having trouble reading two records from  Frändefors parish.  First is the estate inventory from 1774 for Anna Maria DeHog.  The third underlined name is her mother, Madame Britta Caisa.  What is her last name?  Sundstedt?

Anbytforum link: Sundals häradsrätt (P) FIIa:17 (1774) Image 130 / Page 255 (AID: v143089.b130.s255, NAD: SE/GLA/11112)

Next is a tax record from 1775 showing Anna Maria's widowed husband, Olof Olofsson, at Lövnäs (in the middle of the left page).  Can someone please translate the note in the margin?  Olof is not here in 1776; I am hoping the note will tell me where he moved to.

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0003453_00248

Thank you very much for your help!
Doug N


3
Hello,

Could someone please translate the comment in the margin next to Pehr Jonsson's name in this 1785 tax record ("64...")?  He is the fifth person from the top on the right hand side at Hohl Garteg.  I have been unable to find a death record for him in Slaktdata, and I wonder if he perhaps moved to a parish that is not in that database?  The "64" could easily be his age.  I believe it is his son Jon Pehrsson listed just below him.  Jon appears to have taken over the farm as he alone is listed there in subsequent years.

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0003465_00008

Thank you very much for your help!
Doug N.

4
General questions / Help with a household exam in Åsbo parish
« skrivet: 2020-02-26, 10:01 »
Hello,

I am having trouble interpreting the record attached here for Anna Maia Persdotter, born 1790 in Åsbo. 

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0014709_00008

The moving in column contains a remark I am not familiar with.  I thought the "Ibm" might mean that she came from S. Bosmark also, but I do not see her there prior to 1813.  So I do not understand what this means, and I would like to try to find her movements prior to this date.  Her sister Greta is listed below her, and her future husband, Anders Persson, is listed in the group of young men above her.

Thank you for your help,
Doug Nelson


5
General questions / Help with a tax record in Järbo parish
« skrivet: 2020-01-07, 14:29 »
Hello,  I am trying to find the birth record for Samuel Mattesson near Järbo parish. The attached tax record is from 1744 in Järbo (Mantalslängder 1642-1820, Jarbo (1744), sida 352).  The third person listed at Skällsäter is (I believe) Mattes Swansson, the husband of Stina Svensdotter Dallöf. They were married in Järbo on 29 June 1742 and their first child, Samuel (my ancestor), may have been born somewhere other than Järbo (their next 5 children were born there).  Do the marginal comments next to Mattes’ name give some indication of where he moved from and where Samuel might have been born?

Thank you in advance for your help,
Doug Nelson

(I posted a version of this request yesterday with 2 tax records, but I think I solved the problem I had with one of them.)

6
Happy New Year (almost)!

I would appreciate it if someone could please provide help reading the attached tax record from Frändefors parish in 1784.  Samuel Dahlof is listed at Liljetorpet on the lower left side of the page.  In the margin it says he came from somewhere.  Did he come from Örsberg? 

Thank you for your help.

Doug Nelson

7
I have been using the excellent site Slaktdata for some time, and have never had a problem finding the original record in the church books from a Slaktdata search result.  Until now. 

I get the following marriage between Hans Stensberg and Maria Samuelsdotter in Slakdata:

Vigselregister Vänersborg-V15 (158001)
Registret är senast uppdaterat:2003-11-08
Detaljinformation
Löpnummer:   5130   
Vigseldatum:   1798-04-28   
Lysningsdatum:   1798-04-05   
Mannens titel:   TrägårdsMäst.   
Mannens förnamn:   Hans   
Mannens efternamn:   Stenberg   
Kvinnans titel:   Piga   
Kvinnans förnamn:   Maria   
Kvinnans efternamn:   Samuelsdotter   
Kvinnans adress, normaliserad:   Tegelbruket   

Information om registret
Period: 1776-1920, 6 642 poster
Reg.av: Trollhättebygdens Släktforskarförening och Vänersborgs Släktforskare Uppd.:2003-11-08

However, when I go to Vänersborg C1/278, I find only 3 marriages in all of 1798, none of them involving Hans.  I have looked in the years before and after in case there was a typo with the year.
 Obviously, I am looking in the wrong place.  Can someone please suggest where I should look instead?  Also, does someone know where Tegelbruket, Maria's locality, is located?  I cannot find it in the Rosenberg atlas.

Thank you,
Doug Nelson

8
General questions / Help translating two records in Frändefors
« skrivet: 2019-12-21, 19:30 »
Hello,

I would like to please ask for help translating two records concerning Kierstin Månsdotter in Frändefors.  The first is her birth record on 5 Oct 1761: Frändefors C:1 (1751-1781) / 104.  Father: Måns Burling and mother: ??? Olofsdotter;  I cannot read the location.  Second is a household exam (Frändefors AI:2 (1802-1807) / 161).  At the very bottom of the page are Kierstin Månsdotter and her three children.  To the right of the names are two lines that I do not understand.  Could someone please translate them for me?  I’m assuming Kierstin died sometime in this interval, 1802-1807; does the first line concern her death?

Thank you for your help,
Doug Nelson

9
Hello,  I would like to ask if someone could please help me translate the attached death record from Stenbrohult-G-C-2b-1751-1827/617 (at the bottom of the page).  I am having trouble with the end of the second, and beginning of the third lines in between her marriage and children.

Died on 28 June 1773 Husfru Britta Bengtsdotter in Bohult married with Sune Pehrsson in Bohult for 34 years……..had 2 sons and four daughters.  Had fever for 14 days before dying at 49 years of age.

Thank you very much,
Doug Nelson

10
Hello,

I have been trying to trace the movements of Jon Persson in Brålanda and Sundals_Ryr parishes  in the late 1700's.  I would like to ask someone's help in interpreting some comments made in the margin for two tax records.

The first is from Brålanda in 1786.  Jon is the second person listed at Aspebohl, in the lower right-hand corner.  Can someone please translate the comments in the right margin opposite Jon's name?  I am trying to learn where Jon was before moving here (the first household exam in this parish begins in 1789).

Mantalslängder 1642-1820, Mantalslängder 1642-1820Älvsborgs län, SE/RA/55203/55203.15/114 (1786), bildid: A0003466_00247, sida 466

Jon and family moved to Holmerud in Sundals-Ryr, where the second record in 1805 is from.  Jon is the fifth name from the top.  There is a comment just below Jon's name (in brackets), and also in the right margin, that I do not understand.  I know that Jon died here in 1809, but I am curious about these comments.

Mantalslängder 1642-1820, Mantalslängder 1642-1820Älvsborgs län, SE/RA/55203/55203.15/127 (1805), bildid: A0003479_00545, sida 1034

Thank you very much for your help.

Doug Nelson

11
General questions / Help with a locality in Västra Torsås
« skrivet: 2019-11-12, 13:08 »
I have attached a birth record for Måns Jönsson on 27 June 1743; also the link is here:

Västra Torsås kyrkoarkiv, Födelse- och dopböcker, SE/VALA/00453/C/2 (1720-1746), bildid: C0026307_00112, sida 200

Can someone please read the name of the farm where the family lived?  I believe the parents are named Jöns Person and Kierstin Persdotter, but please correct me if I am wrong.

Thank you for your help,
Doug Nelson

12
General questions / Reading help with Ǻsbo parish
« skrivet: 2019-03-16, 20:34 »
I would greatly appreciate it if someone could please help me interpret the two attached records from Åsbo parish.  The first is the marriage between Anders Persson and Anna Olofsdotter on 2 October 1743 (Åsbo C2/384).  I can see that Anders was from Ekebytorp in Mjölby; but I don’t understand the part pertaining to Anna.  I am also curious to know what Anders’ “title” is.  I don’t understand the first word before his name.

The second record is the death of Anna Stina Olofsdotter on 24 January 1803 (Åsbo C2/529).  I don’t understand the words before the location “Basteberg.”  I can see that she was a widow who died of old age at 84 1/3 years old.

Thank you in advance for your time.

13
General questions / Help with moving out record in Åsbo parish
« skrivet: 2019-02-27, 09:52 »
Would someone please be able to help read the attached moving out record?  On 4 March 1765 Olof Persson and Ingrid Johanesdotter moved from Södra Qvisselhult to somewhere??  I can't read the last two words.

Thank you very much.
Doug N

14
General questions / Help reading birth record in Frändefors
« skrivet: 2019-02-22, 21:53 »
Could someone please help me read the attached birth record from Frändefors C1/p.197?  I am interested in the child born on 7 April 1774.  Is the name Anders?  I believe the father is Anders ???, and mother Maria Svensdotter i Holmen.  Witnesses: Bryngel Bryngelsson ibm and Anna Anderdotter i Holmen.  Is this close to being correct?

Thank you!

15
General questions / Help translating birth record in Skatelöv
« skrivet: 2019-02-19, 16:46 »
Would someone please help me read the parents' names on the attached birth record from Skatelöv C2/14?  Britta Svensdotter was born in 16 March 1723.  I can't make out the father's last name nor the mother's first name.  Was the father Sven a soldier?

Thank you for your time and expertise,
Doug Nelson

16
General questions / Help reading birth record in Tolgs parish
« skrivet: 2019-02-10, 11:01 »
Can someone please help me interpret the attached birth record of Brita Margreta, born 11 Sept 1766, in Tolgs parish?  I am unfamiliar with the term "Bakfots" (sp??).  In various clerical exams she is named Britta Greta Carlsdotter or Britta Greta Bakfots.  I assume it refers to a birth out of wedlock; though I have usually seen "oakta" in that circumstance.  I can't see a father's name.

Also, can you please read the mother's name and where she is from?  I can read Lisa Regina, but am unsure of her surname.  I would like to try to find the family in the Tolgs clerical exams, and knowing the location would help (although the books then have no registers).

I am also intrigued that one of the witnesses is "Mademoiselle" Cath...  That, and the mother's name Lisa Regina..., make me wonder if the family were not farmers, typical of all my ancestors (not that there is anything wrong with being a Bonde or Torpare!).

Thank you,
Doug Nelson

17
General questions / Help translating two localities
« skrivet: 2019-01-17, 10:06 »
Can someone please help with reading the locations where the husband and wife were from in the attached marriage record from Västra Tunhem parish in Älvsborgs län?  It is marriage #25, between Nils and Caisa.  If you happen to know what parish these farms are located in, that would be great.  If not, I can search for them.

I try using Tyda text and lists of locations; but can't match these to anything.

Thank you for your time and expertise!
Doug Nelson

18
Hello,  I am looking for the birth of an ancestor named Anders Andersson born in 1774 or 1775 in Brålanda.  I have found one candidate born on 7 July 1774 (shown on the attached a page of birth records, upper left hand corner).  Could someone please confirm whether this child was named Anders?  I believe the father was a soldier, Anders Wennersdal (?) and the mother, Ingeborg or Ingrid Svensdotter.  If you agree that he is Anders, can you please read where the family lived?  I have tried to match this word against a list of farms in Brålanda, but without success.  I am also concerned that the word "dod" appears to be written above the child's name.  I did not find a death record for an infant named Anders Andersson in 1774 or 1775.

Thank you for your help.

Doug Nelson

19
Would someone please have the time to look at the attached moving record from Stenbrohult parish (Kronobergs län), AI:8, p. 440?  I am interested in line 5, which lists Bengt Jonsson and his wife Gunill Månsdotter.  I traced them here from a household exam in Västra Torsås which listed them as moving to Stenbrohult in 1820 (a fact repeated on the attached record).  This record then lists them as leaving Stenbrohult in 1821.  Can you please interpret where they moved to?  Back to Västra Torsås?  Is a farm named?  It could be useful too if you can please read the writing just to the right of their names in the box.  As background, Bengt was born in Stenbrohult, but moved in 1799 to Västra Torsås when he married Gunill.  They moved back to Stenbrohult apparently for just one year.

Thank you for your time and help,
Doug Nelson

20
Hello,

I wonder if someone could please help me interpret the attached household exam from Västra Torsås AI:1 (1773-1789), p. 160?  I am interested in Elin Månsdotter, listed with her parents Måns and Anna.  Elin is crossed out, with what appears to be an abbreviation “abs. 1782” after her name.  To the right are two lines crossed out that I cannot read; there appears to be the names Anders and Lars and a location ending in “hult.”  Can someone please read these lines for me?  Can you also please read the name of the child listed below Elin?

I am curious about the abbrevation “abs.” which I took to mean “absent.”  This makes sense in Elin’s case because she is crossed out, and is not present at this location in Västra Torsås AI:2.  However, “abs. 84” follows the parent’s names, they are not crossed out; indeed they are present at this location (Olofshylte) in Västra Torsås AI:2, p. 160.  If I understand this wrong, please correct me. 

Thank you for your time and help,
Doug Nelson

21
General questions / Help with locality near Ǻsbo parish
« skrivet: 2019-01-03, 13:42 »
Hello,  Can someone please help me with translating the birth Ort for Pehr Andersson, born 2 January 1753 (line 14 from the bottom in the attached clerical exam from Ǻsbo AI:1, p. 103)? 

Thank you,
Doug Nelson

Sidor: [1]