ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Visa inlägg

Denna sektion låter dig visa alla inlägg som denna användare har skrivit. Observera att du bara kan se inlägg i områden som du har tillgång till.


Meddelanden - Carl Leonard

Sidor: [1]
1
Mats thanks for the wonderful information and explanation. One of my theories has been the connection to the household at Skällentorp:8. In the 1728 tax record there, brothers Sven and Hans are clearly identified as part of the Arfwed Andersson household, along with mother Pernilla. Arfwed had taken over Bengtsgård, Skällentorp 8, from his father, Anders Arfwidsson. But in the 1729 record, I saw brother Sven and what looked to me to be brother Jans. The first letter didn’t look like the “H”, found on the same page for say Holgar. But your explanation for the other abbreviation (stat bruk) clears it all up. What I read as Jans was actually Hans. Hans Andersson must be a son of Anders Arfwidsson who died in 1726 and Pernilla Persdotter. His birth for some reason was not recorded in Eftra records.

You raise a question that has troubled me. Hans Andersson’s 1729 marriage to Kerstin provides her surname as Andersdotter, yet the widow of Hindrik Swensson was a Peersdotter or some spelling variant (e.g. Pedersdotter, Persdotter, or Pärsdotter). Hindrik (of Eftra) had married Kierstin Peersdotter in 1713 and one of their children was the Anna Hindriksdotter born in 1714 cited in the 1744 estate inventory.  I conclude that Andersdotter is the mistake, and that Persdotter or a variant is correct. Kirstin Persdotter, wife of Hans Andersson, died on May 12, 1744, at Eftra by.

Finally, I have wondered whether Hans Andersson was somehow connected as a blood relative to Hindrik Swensson, and not just the spouse of Hindrik’s widow. Presumably maintaining control of an established farm would have been of great importance. Hindrik Swensson had acquired his stake in the farm Jöns Gunnarsgård in 1704 from his father Sven Hindriksson. As early as 1674, a Hindrik Hansson apparently was there. The farm had long been held in part by this one family. Hindrik Swensson married his first wife Anna Nilsdotter on November 15, 1703, in Eftra Parish and they had 3 children together. His first wife Anna died in 1711, their son Nils in 1710, their daughter Kirstin in 1717, and their daughter Börta in 1718. Therefore, Hindrik had no surviving children from his first marriage. From his second marriage to Kierstin Peersdotter, their only son Peer died in 1714. A daughter Ingebor, born in 1721, died date unknown, whereas daughter Anna is known to have survived and lived until 1754. Without a surviving son to acquire the farm, possibly a decision was reached for a relative of Hindrik to marry his widow?

Again, I am extremely greatly for your help with my genealogical research of my Swedish ancestry.

Best regards,
Carl

2
Thank you for the additional information. A farm hand Bengt does appear at Slöinge Prästgård in 1729, so that makes sense. Regarding the 26th of January date, it again appears years later in 1745 after the death of Hans Andersson’s first wife in 1744 and about the time of his second marriage to Catharina Andersdotter in 1745. The image shown below, also includes a reference to March 6, as well as 1728. What might be the significance of March 6?

Hans Andersson is my earliest known direct paternal ancestor and I have been trying to determine his origins. I have accumulated much information about him, but have been unable to find a record of his birth and parents. I have a couple of theories and am seeking clues in the tax registries. Other than genealogical terms, I don’t know Swedish and have difficulty in trying to decipher abbreviations as well as early handwriting. I very much appreciate this forum and your help.

Carl

3
That’s very helpful. Thank you very much.
Carl L.

4
I would greatly appreciate help in understanding the attached record for Hans Andersson in 1729 at the Jöns Gunnarsgård farm in Eftra Parish. (Hallands-landskontor-N-EI-153-1729-Image-8150-Page-1633). Hans is listed under Hindrick Swensson’s widow. Before his name there is an abbreviation that look like “f. m.” What does f. m. mean? Note that in June 1729, Hans apparently married the widow. Also, in the remarks column, we find “ss af 26 Jan. 1728.” The date appears to be significant for taxation purposes, but what might “ss” mean?
Thank you,
Carl L.

 

Sidor: [1]